Spalding sprint aces in top form

Athletics.
Athletics.

Spalding sprinters teamed up to good effect for Nene Valley Harriers in the Southern League Division One at Colchester on Sunday .

Emily Maltby was third in the A-string 100m with 12.8 and Natasha Seagal clocking 12.9 to win the B-string.

Seagal went on to win the B-string 200m in 26.8 while Maltby was second in the long jump with 4.89m.

The B-string winner was Crowland’s Devon Spencer with 4.80m and she also took second in the high jump with 1.35m.

Maltby and Spencer also teamed up well in the triple jump where Maltby was second in the A-string with 11.20m and Spencer won the B-string with 10.75m.

Emma Penniston of Spalding ran a huge PB of 11:13.8 in the non-scoring 3000m and went on to post another massive best for third place in the A-string 1500m with 5:11.4, proving her training under coach Dave Clay is coming to fruition.

Kelly Lawrence of Crowland was fourth in the B-string shot with 6.90m, second in the B-string discus with 23.41m and runner-up in the B-string hammer with 39.09m.

Spalding youngster Ellie Mae Stokes was fourth in the javelin with 27.42m

Multi-eventer David Bush of Spalding was third in the high jump with 1.45m, fourth in the triple jump with 9.76m, third in the shot with 10.06m, and second in the discus with 27.90m.

Sam Lawrence, twin brother of Kelly, was fourth in the B-string 100m in 12.7 while the longer sprint saw Bourne’s Ollie Dilloway finishing second in the B-string 24.0.

The youngster went on to win the B-string 400m in 52.2 while Lawrence was second in the A-string javelin with 46.22m.

Nene Valley’s next Southern League match is at Norwich on July 12.

n Local athlete Rosie Fresen made a winning pole vault debut for Nene Valley Harriers in the Eastern Young Athletes League at Hendon, clearing 2.20m.

Alex Hampson again dominated the Under 17 1500m race, comfortably winning in 4:16.14, with Ollie Bowling taking the B race in 4:26.74.

Bradley Spurdens also had an excellent day, winning the 400m and 800m in 53.03 and 2:00.88 respectively, while Rob Shaw dominated the shot put, winning easily with 13.9m before also competing in the discus and hammer.

Charles Hughes won the javelin in 33.02m.