Spalding RFC win promotion after gutsy victory

Spalding RFC celebrate promotion to SSE Midland Division One East after a 24-14 win over Newbold on Avon at Memorial Park.''ANL-140426-174013001
Spalding RFC celebrate promotion to SSE Midland Division One East after a 24-14 win over Newbold on Avon at Memorial Park.''ANL-140426-174013001
1
Have your say

Spalding RFC have clinched promotion to SSE Midlands One East after a determined 24-14 win over Warwickshire side Newbold on Avon at Memorial Park today.

Tries by Harry Sharman and Ben Williams, along with four penalties by James West, secured the win for Town in front of more than 400 spectators.

Ben Williams touches down for Spalding RFC's winning try.

Ben Williams touches down for Spalding RFC's winning try.

It was the final game after four years in charge for head coach Niall “Tommo” Thomson who said afterwards: “It’s quite emotional because the boys worked so incredibly hard.

“Newbold didn’t make it easy for us and it was a proper contest.

“We had to work hard for 80 minutes, but we deserved the win.”

Captain Harry Sharman said: “We’re a local bunch of lads and the spirit today was outstanding.

“I can’t fault anybody for their desire and heart and as first team senior captain, it’s a very proud moment for me.”

TODAY’S RESULTS: RUGBY UNION - SSE MIDLAND DIVISION PLAY-OFFS:- Burton 24, Derby 20; Crewe and Nantwich 18, Banbury 13; Spalding 24, Newbold on Avon 14; Stockport 52, Sutton Coldfield 22.

Chromasports & Trophies UCL Premier Division: Huntingdon Town 3, Sileby Rangers 2; Newport Pagnell Town 1, Wisbech Town 2; Sleaford Town 2, Harborough Town 3; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0, AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3; Wellingborough Town 1, Desborough Town 2.

Division One: Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Potton United 1; Burton Park Wanderers 4, St Neots Town Saints 4; Harrowby United 1, Northampton ON Chenecks 1; Lutterworth Athletic 2, Raunds Town 1; Northampton Spencer 1, Eynesbury Rovers 3; Peterborough Sports 9, Woodford United 0.

Peterborough & District Football League: Premier Division: Kings Lynn Town Res 2, Peterborough ICA Sports 0; Moulton Harrox 3, Netherton United 5; Oakham United 3, Riverside 3; Stilton United 1, Pinchbeck United 1; Whittlesey Blue Star 2, Uppingham Town 5; Whittlesey United 5, Deeping Rangers Res 1.

Division One: Farcet United 1, Sutton Bridge United 2; Holbeach United Res 2, Long Sutton Athletic 0; Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0, Kings Cliffe 0; Thorney 4, Ketton 2.

Division Two: Crowland Town Res 4, Gedney Hill 1; Langtoft United Res 2, Coates Athletic Res 2; Oakham United Res 5, Guyhirn 5; Peterborough ICA Sports ‘A’ 0, Leverington Sports Res 3; Pinchbeck United Res 3, Oundle Town 7.

Division Four: Leverington Sports ‘A’ 3, Baston Res ; Ryhall United A 0, Glinton United 5; Tydd St Mary 1, Hampton Sport 6.

Division Five: Eye United 0, Bretton North End 2; Oundle Town Res 8, Parkway Eagles Res 1; Powerleague FC 3, Rutland DR 3.