DCSIMG

SWIMMING: Sophie’s superb Sheffield spree leads South Lincs’ successes

Sophie Taylor

Sophie Taylor

Talented members of South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club enjoyed a very impressive climax to the 2012 
calendar.

Leading the way was disability swimmer Sophie Taylor, who shone at a National Short Course Championship event held in Sheffield.

The teenager swam in seven events, with a fantastic gold medal victory in the 100m breaststroke her highlight.

Taylor also collected silver medals in 100m back stroke, 50m freestyle and 400m freestyle at the DSE (disability sports event) meet.

The City of Leicester (long distance) meet was also attended by five swimmers from South Lincs – with some fantastic personal best times set.

Meanwhile, COPS (City of Peterborough) played host to a large number of South Lincs swimmers, which left a number of the club’s younger swimmers selected for the Geoff Moulder Memorial Gala in Boston. South Lincs came in a respectable third place.

Harry Bumfrey also ended the year well, as he qualified for the Midland Short Course in Corby.

n The club championship galas (1-6) were held over five weekends in September, October, November and December at Spalding’s Castle Sports Complex pool. A host of swimmers took part, with all of the following doing the club proud.

7 yrs/u: Anya Strickland, Tom Booth, Lorna McGill, Grace Hodgett, Millie Pinguenet, Zoe Barber, Madeline Haunch, Naomi Blanchard, Molly Briggs, Ellie O’Brien, Harry Pinguenet, James Ledwidge, Bailey Jackson-Chilvers. 8/9 yrs: Amelia Fovargue, Isobel Fovargue, Lucy Houghton, Libby Houghton, Cerys Wright, Dusty Saines, Georgia Thomas, Ellisha Cookson, Atticus Strickland, Samantha Millington, Matthew Millington, Ethan Callow, Kian Weetman, Lorna McGill, Matthew O’Reilly. 10/11 yrs: Emily McCann, Lucy Baker, Diana Charevicrute, Luke Blanchard, Oliver Booth, Harry Parnell, Georgia Roberts, Bronte Claridge, Ellie Blackbourn, Grace Hodgett. 12/13 yrs: Rebecca McKenzie, Eleanor Templer, Serena Leadbeater, Jack Booth, Matthew Gray, Ryan Horrocks, Luke Elliott, Gemma Baker, Alice Gowing, Jodie Rawlings, Rhiannon Saunders, William Swain, Alan Sumpton, Calvin Wilson, Colin O’ Reilly, Tim Moore, Tim Wakefield, Ashley Berg, Alan Charevicius, Tom Hannam, Luke Russon, Elle Wennham. 14/15 yrs: Chiara Leadbeater, Natasha Berg, Madden Wright, James Hook, Tom Mitchell, Emily Blackbourn, Olivia Harper, Harry Bumfrey. 16yrs/over: Cheryl Wilson, Jordan Templer, Bethany Walker, Donna Wilson, Reggie Reeves, Sarah Fountain, Philippa West, Jessica Whyte, George Wensor, Sian Roberts, Michael Drakard, Chloe Hannam and Mandy Houghton.

• A host of young South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club members swam competitively for the first time at the ‘Mini Club Championships’.

It proved a big hit with the young guns, as more than 30 of them took to the pool.

Those making their debut at the popular event were: Jessica Creek, Evan Saunders, Isabella Larsson, Zak Wilkins, Alice Marston, Peter Winfield, Camille Rogers, Emily Wright, Rowan Armstrong, Alfie Holden, Kayleigh Towle, Jamie Callow, Oliver Knapp, Harry Walker, Samir Cookson, Lucie Maxwell, Toby Walters, Jacob Cox, Holly Sutherill, Oliver Wright, Gracie Lucraft, Emily Franklin, Imogen McGill, Zak Franklin, Kiera Miscampbell, Oliver Sorrell, James Ledwidge, Archie Morant, Samuel Fovargue, Ruth Millett, Petronella George, Abigail Hodgett and Katie Winfield.

• Everyone at South Lincs thanks Sally Hook (competition secretary) and her officials Tracey Walker and Hannah Blackbourn, who were assisted by Bethany Walker and Lauren Hook, for making the club championships at all age groups possible.

Medals were presented by head coach Callum Lawson, with more trophies to be dished out at the club’s presenatation evening later this month.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page