DCSIMG

SNOOKER: Leaders stung by superb Services showing

 

The title race in Spalding and District League Division Two is really hotting up – with the top six teams now covered by just seven points.

That’s because leaders Boundary B slipped to a second successive defeat, this time going down 4-2 at home against struggling Services C.

Wins from Geoff Hemsil (R21), Ashley Caress (R14) and Nigel Cherry (O7) saw the Spalding side home, boosting the title hopes of fellow club side Serves A in the process.

They are second, three points off the pace, following a 4-2 home win over Boundary A, who slip back to sixth. A 23 break from Pete Mullane (O14) was the highlight for Services.

Pyramid D are third after they got a 4-2 victory at Consti F, despite a vintage 48 break from Robert Adams (O14).

In Division One, Long Sutton B extended their lead at the top to a healthy 12 points, having seen off Holbeach A 5-2. Carl Parnell’s (O42) 44 break helped get the leaders off to a flier in the first frame.

Donington A are now second after dispatching Tulips A 5-1 on their own baize, with Nigel Brasier (scr) making a 24 break in the process.

Elsewhere, a 44 break from Sean Swinburn (O49) was in vain for Long Sutton A as they went down 4-2 at Holbeach D, who are now fourth.

The big winners of the week in Division Three were Services B, who shot out of the drop zone with a 6-0 victory at Boundary C. Craig Fitter (O56) led the charge with breaks of 31 and 30, while Tim Nash (O21) added a 22.

It’s as you were at the top, with Bourne SC A and Crowland B both 4-2 winners.

Meanwhile, a fine 30 break from Neil Harvey (O7) helped Holbeach B beat Gosberton A 5-1.

In Division Four, Gosberton C enjoyed a morale-boosting 5-1 win at Consti C, wrapped up by frame wins from Tim Dennis (R21) and Malc Dennis (R7).

RESULTS

Division One: Pyramid F 1 Pyramid A 5; Sutton B 5 Holbeach A 1; Donington C 4 Tulips B 2; Crowland C 2 Sutton D 4; Holbeach D 4 Sutton A 2; Tulips A 1 Donington A 5.

Division Two: Boundary B 2 Services C 4; Pyramid C 4 Consti B 2; Gosberton B 2 Holbeach C 4; Consti I 4 Consti H 2; Services A 4 Boundary A 2; Consti F 2 Pyramid D 4.

Division Three: Whittlesey A 1 Whittlesey B 5; Boundary C 0 Services B 6; Services F 2 Whittlesey C 4; Consti J 2 Bourne SC A 4; Crowland A 2 Crowland B 4; Holbeach B 5 Gosberton A 1; Holbeach B 1 Services B 5.

Division Four: Bourne SC B 4 Consti A 2; Donington D 2 Donington B 4; Pyramid B 5 Consti D 1; Consti C 1 Gosberton C 5; Consti E 5 Pyramid E 1.

KO Cup: Tulips A 2 Whittlesey A 3; Holbeach A 4 Pyramid A 1.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page