DCSIMG

SNOOKER: Festive cheer for struggling trio

 

The final round of 2012 fixtures in Spalding and District Snooker league provided an upturn in fortunes for three struggling teams.

Division One basement boys Tulips A, the second tier’s bottom side Consti F and lowly Division Four outfit Gosberton C all got some festive cheers with much-needed wins.

Starting in the top flight, Tulips A registered only a second win of the season by seeing off Long Sutton A 5-1. A 39 break from talisman Bren Bowman (O63) was their highlight, as the Spalding side kept their chances of survival alive.

Lowly Long Sutton D also boosted their chances of beating the drop with a 4-2 home triumph over Donington C. Ben lewis (O7) clinched the victory in the penultimate frame.

Best break in the top tier went to Holbeach A’s Jem Merrison (O35), who managed a cool 47 in a 5-1 loss at Donington A.

In Division Two, Consti F continued their upturn in form with a 5-1 home triumph over Gosberton B. Justin Stanley (scr) led the charge with a 33 break in the opening frame – but he was beaten by David Nichols (R21), who made a brilliant 22 break of his own.

At the summit, leaders Boundary B suffered a 4-2 loss at Crowland D and see their lead cut to just two points.

Division Three saw the stand-out individual performance, with Bourne SC A’s Mark Gray (O91) making an incredible 73 clearance. It’s the latest stunning break for Gray, who helped send his side four clear at the top.

Down in Division Four, Malc Dennis’ (R7) black-ball win guided rock-bottom Gosberton C to a much-needed 4-2 victory at Pyramid B.

But Consti A beat rivals Consti D by the same score to prevent them moving off the foot.

Results: Division One: Tulips A 5 Sutton A 1; Holbeach A 2 Tulips B 4; Sutton D 4 Donington C 2; Donington A 5 Holbeach A 1; Crowland C 2 Pyramid A 4. Division Two: Consti I 5 Holbeach C 1; Consti F 5 Gosberton B 1; Gosberton B 6 Consti I 0; Pyramid C 4 Services C 2; Crowland D 4 Boundary B 2; Boundary A 4 Consti B 2; Services A 4 Pyramid D 2. Division Three: Consti G 5 Services B 1; Services F 2 Crowland A 4; Boundary C 2 Bourne SC A 4; Holbeach B 6 Whittlesey B 0. Division Four: Consti A 4 Consti D 2; Services D 4 Consti C 2; Pyramid B 2 Gosberton C 4; Bourne SC B 4 Pyramid E 2.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page