DCSIMG

Personal bests help Deeping to gala win

DEEPINGS Swimming Club won an exciting junior Fenland League gala in Wisbech with 36 races producing 26 personal bests and finishes of 4th or above.

The competition, which is restricted to swimmers aged between nine and 13, gave many of the club's younger members their first experience of competitive swimming and they handled it brilliantly.

To ensure the competition is close all events have a cut off time which, once bettered, means that a swimmer cannot compete again unless they move up to a higher age group.

Eleven of the club's swimmers broke the cut off time limits and there were a total of 14 first places.

The girls' team proved the stronger on the night with all swimmers achieving either first or second places and the success continued in the relays where the teams finished in at least 2nd in every race.

Top performances came from Izaac Grimoldby, who knocked seven seconds off his previous personal best in the 12 years and under 100m metre individual medley.

Not to be outdone, Alice Eveleigh knocked six seconds off her time in the equivalent girls' event, while Samara McKnight marked her first swim in the girls' 12 years and under 50m breaststroke by taking 2.5 seconds off her best and breaking the cut off time.

The ten-year-old swimmers, in their first season of individual event swimming, followed the example with Emma Catterall and Callum Clark both winning their 25m butterfly events in personal best times and cut- off beating times.

Emma repeated the feat as she won the 50m breaststroke and Chris Barrett was unfortunate to only gain 2nd in the 11 years 50m metres butterfly as he recorded a personal best and broke the cut off time - he also finished 3rd in the 13-year-olds event.

The nine-year-old relay team of Charlotte Bamford, Olivia Conway, James Noble and Alec Lamsdale took 1st in the medley event and second in the freestyle event to round off a great night for the club.

A four-year-old record was broken twice in one day at the South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club Tulip Open Meeting.

In the ten-year-old girls' 100m backstroke Jessica Whyte broke the record in the heats with a time of 1min 22.33secs only to see Highbury Gay go 1min 22secs in the final.

The record had been held by Sophie Allen, of Lincoln Vulcans, since 2002.

Competitiors from across the country headed to Spalding's Castle Sports Complex Pool for the weekend long meeting and the standard proved to be extremely high.

In the nine-year-olds section Chloe Hannam broke two 50m records and took four wins.

Firstly she won the fly in 39.14secs, beating Deepings' swimmer Mollie Temple's previous competition record of 39.62secs, before taking the event's 50m freestyle record with an excellent win in 34.31secs.

Chloe also won the 50m breaststroke and 50m backstroke.

Of 142 swims there were 101 personal best times and 48 top six placings for South Lincs swimmers.

Results: Sammie Earth was 2nd in the 2nd 100m fly and 6th in 100m freestyle and 100m individual medley, while Michael Drakard was 2nd in 100m fly and 4th in 100m breaststroke.

Highbury Gay took 1st in 100m backstroke and 3rd in 100m freestyle while Jessica Whyte had an excellent weekend with a 1st in 100m freestyle, 2nd in 100m backstroke, 3rd in 100m fly and 6th in 100m breaststroke.

Sullivan Stoner was 3rd in 100m backstroke and 100m freestyle and 2nd in 100m breaststroke.

Madeline Verdegaal took 4th in 50m breaststroke and 5th places in both the 50m fly and 50m freestyle, while Henry Warren was 3rd in 50m backstroke, 4th in 50m breaststroke, 5th in 50m fly and 6th in 50m freestyle.

Owen Coon gained 5th in the 50m breaststroke and Jemma Smith took three 5th places in 100m fly, 100m breaststroke and100m freestyle.

Tom Lane had a good weekend with a win in 100m fly, a 2nd in 100m backstroke and 100m freestyle and a 3rd in 100m breaststroke, while Adam Brooker won 100m breaststroke, came 3rd in 100m freestyle and was 5th in 100m fly.

Heather Smith impressed with a win in 100m fly, 2nd in 100m freestyle and 4th in 100m backstroke.

Rhys Cox managed 5th in 100m backstroke and 100m individual medley and Philippa West took 3rd in 50m freestyle, 4th in 50m fly and 6th in 50m backstroke.

Tom Maxey gained two 6th places in 100m backstroke and 100m fly, and there were also 6th places for Bethany Walker and Oliver Bumfrey in the 50m fly and George Wensor in the 50m backstroke.

Jordan Templar was 5th in 50m backstroke, the same position Laura Hook finished in 100m fly and Matthew Earth took in 100m breaststroke.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page