DCSIMG

LADIES’ GOLF: Spalding’s Pat gets top England role

Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter

Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter

Spalding Golf Club ace Pat West is about to add yet another accolade to her distinguished career.

The ladies’ section stalwart has been named as England Seniors’ captain for the forthcoming European Team Championship in Slovenia.

West will also skipper her country in the Home Internationals in Wales later this year.

It marks yet another achievement for the respected Spalding golfer.

She started playing the game at the age of just nine and was crowned Lincolnshire junior champion twice in her early years.

More success followed, with three Lincolnshire county titles ensuring her early promise extended onto the senior stage.

West then went on to become a three-time Midlands Veteran’s champion to give her major titles at all three levels. An international call came in 2003, with the Spalding star given the chance to represent England Seniors at the European Team Championships for the first time in Germany.

West was also club captain at Surfleet-based Spalding in 2002, county captain from 2005-2007 and Midlands Vets skipper from 2011-13 ahead of her maiden call as an international leader.

• A Stableford competition for Spalding Golf Club ladies’ section was won by Barbara Newcombe on 36 points.

Hannah Thorold (34 pts) and Millie Thorold (32pts) were second and third respectively.

• Spalding’s ladies beat Toft 3-1 in a friendly match at Surfleet. Angela Roper and Jenny Wilson won 5 & 4, Jenny Pipe and Lisa Howling lost 5 & 4, Sue Dewar and Sarah Halgarth won 3 & 2 and Pam Smith and Rowena Hughes won 2up.

• Some 44 ladies enjoyed an exchange day with St Neots ladies on July 24.

TYDD ST GILES GOLF CLUB

• Ladies’ section: Thursday Stableford: 1st Christina Stevenson 37pts; 2nd Petra Meir 32pts (ocb); 3rd Lorraine Gallie 32pts.

• Sunday Stableford: 1st Petra Meir 35pts ; 2nd Soon Letchford 29pts; 3rd Nicola Stead 28pts.

• Thursday Medal: 1st Karen Slator 72; 2nd Maria Taylor Vassall 73; 3rd Petra Meir 74.

• Sunday Medal: 1st Sue Racey 75; 2nd Petra Meir 78; 3rd Soon Letchford 79.

• Blades Barbers July Medal: 1st Karen Slator 72. Lady Captain’s Plate (Stableford): 1st Christina Stevenson 37.

• Twilight Trophy: 1st Christina Stevenson 34; 2nd Petra Meir (ocb) 37; 3rd Val Sambridge (ocb) 37. Solheim Cup (Oranges v Lemons): Round One: Lemons won 3-1; Round Two Lemons won 5-4. Lemons win 8-5 overall.

• Results: Tydd 3 Searles 1; Tydd 2.5 Heacham Manor 1.5.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page