DCSIMG

DARTS: Wolfie ready for crack at fourth crown

Martin Adams

Martin Adams

Legendary Deeping thrower Martin Adams begins his bid for a fourth BDO World Championship at Lakeside this Sunday.

The 56-year-old England captain, who is seeded second this year, begins his run against Dutchman Jimmy Hendriks at 3pm.

‘Wolfie’, who won his three titles in 2007, 2010 and 2011, is again the oldest competitor at the BDO’s Blue Ribband event and will set a new record just by turning up this year.

It will be his 20th consecutive appearance at Lakeside, a feat nobody else can match.

Top seed this year is Stephen Bunting (England), while defending champion Christian Kist (Holland) is unseeded.

Live coverage will be shared between the BBC and ESPN, but you can also keep bang up to date with Adams’ progress by visiting www.spaldingtoday.co.uk or following @LFPSport on Twitter.

LOCAL LEAGUES: Spalding and District Ladies’ League: Results: Division One Cup – Fenway A 9 Riverside 6; Elizabethan 4 New Saracen’s Head 11. Division Two Cup – Lake Ross 7 Bull 8.

n Aron Moyses Spalding Town League: Results: Division One – Lincoln Arms A 3 Birds A 4 (Alan Harris 180, John Charlton 180); Pied Calf 6 Drayman’s B 1; Fenway C 1 Royal MC 6; Fenway B 5 Birds A 2 (Keiran Worth 180, Jack Chilvers 180).

Spalding & District League: Results: Division One – Wildfowler 2 Fisherman’s Arms 7; Jolly Farmer A 1 NSH C 8 (Duncan Hunt 180); Black Lion 4 Horse & Groom B 5 (James Truman 180). Division Two – Maples 4 Jolly Farmer B 5. Supreme Cup – Wildfowler 10 Horse & Groom B 11 (Nick Horspool 180). Secondary Cup – Maples 7 Whaplode Drove 14.

Pinchbeck & District League: Results: Division A – Lamb& Flag 3 Lincoln Arms A 5; Lincoln Arms C 4 Queen A 4; Lincoln Arms B 1 Lincoln Arms A 7. Division B – Drayman’s Arms C 1 Lamb & Flag B 7 (Ben Shaw 180, Pete Brackenbury 180); Ship C 5 Five Bells 3; Lamb & Flag B 4 Fisherman’s Arms 4; Ship C 6 Ship A 2; Fisherman’s A 5 Drayman’s A 3. Division C – Duke Of York 7-0 w/o Drayman’s Arms B; Services 3 Black Horse 5. H & H Cup – Ship A 5 Duke of York 2; Riverside A 2 Ship B 5.

Holbeach & District League: Results: Division One – Sutton Bridge RBL 13 Five Bells B 9; Sutton Bridge RBL 6 New Saracen’s Head C 16 (Mark Horspool 180). Division Two – Horse & Groom B 14 Bull A 6. Division Three – Tigers C 11 Black Lion 10. Caley Cup: Final – NSH C (1) 2 (Duncan Hunt, Mark Horspool, Simon Hill & Pete Richardson) NSH C (2) 1 (Mick Gent, Brian Fines, Phil Povey & Colin Hatter).

DOMINOES: Sutton Bridge RBL League: Results – Rose & Crown 4 Football Club A 8; Football Club B 5 Black Bull 7; Black Bull 3 NSH 9; Horse & Groom 5 Rose & Crown 7.

CRIBBAGE: Spalding & District League: Results – Crown 12 Royal MC 8; Services 8 Golden Lion 12; Horse & Groom 11 Duke of York 9; Rose & Crown 8 White Horse 12.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page