DCSIMG

Crozier is the exception as many struggle in opener

Spalding Golf Club ladies team who played in round two of the Mail on Sunday ladies competition.  ANL-140321-122236001

Spalding Golf Club ladies team who played in round two of the Mail on Sunday ladies competition. ANL-140321-122236001

Despite the sunny but breezy conditions, only a handful of the 147 golfers managed to play to par or better as Spalding Golf Club men’s section staged their first competition of the year.

The maiden monthly medal set the season under way, and after playing off the forward yellow tees throughout the winter months, moving back to the competition tees was certainly a shock to the system for most.

Indeed, 31 players failed to register their score but Mark Crozier (85-21=64) was certainly an exception to that rule.

He won the 15-28 handicap category by seven strokes with a nett 64 from Monty Brittain (92-21=71) in second spot with a nett 71.

Crozier also won the best in category gross score prize with his 85 and had his handicap reduced to 18.

John Carrott (89-17=72) claimed third place on countback from Steven Wickenden, Rod Filby and Lewis Wright all with a nett 72.

Other leading scores in this category were, 73 - Chris Flynn, Tom Cherry, Doug Alexander; 74 - Martin Johnson; 75 - Alan Roper, Alex Callaway, Stewart Barnett, Stuart Armstrong.

Tim White (82-10=72) won the 0 -14 handicap category on countback from Gary Palmer (77-5=72) both with a nett 72.

Dave Perrott (83-9=74) took third spot, also on countback, from Stuart East and Simon Rothwell with all scoring a nett 74.

Other leading scores were: 75 - Andy Warnes, Joe Slater, Harry Hunt, Miles Foden, Phil Tweddell.

The best gross score prize was won by Gary Palmer and Andy Grimwood, both scoring a 77.

Spalding men’s Daily Mail foursomes pairing of Andy Grimwood and Dan Hines lost their first round match 3&2 against a high handicap pair from Boston West Golf Club.

Meanwhile Spalding Ladies’ Daily Mail Foursomes pairing of Olive Gooderson and Chris Leggett produced some very good golf against much lower handicap ladies when hosting Kirton Home.

They received 10 shots and with a couple of nett birdies early in the round, they were two up after eight holes.

However, the Kirton Home pairing hit back with two very good holes on nine & ten to make the match all-square.

A couple of holes were exchanged thereafter and the match was still all square on the 17th tee where an exquisite chip from Leggett on the par five hole put them one up going into the difficult final hole.

Laying up short of the dyke for two and receiving a shot on that hole, Gooderson played a magnificent shot to the green which actually hit the pin.

Unlucky not to go in for a nett eagle, she confidently rolled in the putt for a nett birdie and clinched the match by a two-up margin.

Some 36 ladies battled the cold wind and Wendy Revill took the honours with 37 points and cut her handicap from 27 to 26.

In second was the in-form Chris Leggett with 35 points and a handicap reduction of one to 23.

Jenny Pipe beat Maureen Orwell on countback with 32 points to finish third.

Gedney Hill Golf Club results

Mens’ Section

Premier Foods Supplies Trophy: 1st Steve Sayer 41pts; 2nd P Moeller 39; 3rd Chris Davies 38(acb).

March Medal: 1st Chris Davies 67net; 2nd Graham East 68(acb); 3rd Andy Brereton 68.

Seniors’ Section

Gedney Hill v Eagles: Bill Smith & John George won 6&4; Neil Sargeant & Dave Spridgen lost 1 down; Bob Townsend & Tony Lacey won 5&3; Tom Penning & Len Kempster won 8&6; Bill Sharpe & Don Hinshelwood won 3&2; Tom Melvin & Paul Wood won 7&6.

Ladies’ Section

Ruby Pell Trophy: 1st Nicky Weller 33pts; 2nd Kim Markillie 29; 3rd Marilyn Sayer 28.

Ladies Trials: 1st Christine Lord 28pts; 2nd Chris Bennett 25; 3rd Maggie Bingham 24.

Sutton Bridge Golf Club results

Fleur de Lys Trophy: 1 Diana Coe and Diane Wareham 31 pts; 2 Jen Baines and Karen Gillett 29; 3 Jenny Wells and Janet Groves 28.

Mail on Sunday: Sutton Bridge 1, Tydd St Giles 4 ( Sutton Bridge team Linda Searle lost 4 and 3; Margaret Fox won 2 – 1; Jen Baines lost 2 down; Chelsea Petty lost 4 and 2; Jeannette McEwan lost 2 and 1.

Tydd St Giles results

Seniors stableford vouchers competition

Division One: 1 Tom Jolly 37pts; 2 Del Marsh 36; 3 Kerbad Daboo 35.

Division Two:1 Trevor Sewell 38; 2 Bob Mann 37 (countback), 3 Raymond Downing 37.

Division Three: 1 David Truluck 38 (countback); 2 Dave Morris 38; 3 Lee Newman 34.

Division Four: 1 John Andrews 35; 2 Terry Cobb 34; 3 T Hunt 32.

Men March Medal

Division One: 1 Adam Thomas 76-10=66; 2nd Tom Brooks 74-5=69 (countback); 3 Derek Hodgson 81-12=69.

Division Two: 1 Paul Seaman 84-17=67; 2 Philip Boardman 86-17=69; 3 Karl Barker 88-17=70.

Division Three: 1 Anthony Holmes 90-25=65; 2 Johnathon Housley-Stott 89-22=67; 3 David Worrall 95-25=70.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news