West claims seniors title

Overall winners Frank Martino and Matthew Preece before teeing off together with Graham Middleton and Martin Strickson who were runners-up.
Overall winners Frank Martino and Matthew Preece before teeing off together with Graham Middleton and Martin Strickson who were runners-up.
0
Have your say

Spalding’s Pat West won the Lincolnshire Seniors Championship at Grimsby.

She had a gross 79 when the competition scratch score was 76 – resulting in an adjustment to her handicap.

Pairs Winners: Frank Martino and Matthew Preece receives the Brian Saville Cup from president George Sly.

Pairs Winners: Frank Martino and Matthew Preece receives the Brian Saville Cup from president George Sly.

Meanwhile, 17 ladies braved the conditions to play in the June medal in conjunction with the Millennium Cup.

The winner was Debra Ward with a net 80 ahead of Angela Roper (81) and Elaine Hancock (81).

Spalding ladies won 4-1 in the fifth round of the Mail on Sunday competition against Elton Furze at home.

Lois Williamson won 5&3, Mathilde Kedzlie won 4&2, Angela Roper won 1 up, Claire Rylott lost 2&1 and Pat West won 4&2.

WINNERS: Olive Gooderson and Wayne Wallace with president George Sly.

WINNERS: Olive Gooderson and Wayne Wallace with president George Sly.

Spalding Rugby Club’s golf day pairs competition was held at Spalding Golf Club with a record turnout of 76.

With good weather and the course in wonderful condition, an excellent day was followed by a three-course evening meal and prize presentations.

With all holes sponsored by the business community and T.C. Harrison Ford being the main event sponsors for a second year, together with raffle prize donations, a total in excess of £2,200 was raised on the day which will help towards the new ground development.

TYDD ST GILES

MIXED PAIRS: From left, Olive Gooderson, Wayne Wallace, Christina and Steve Leggett.

MIXED PAIRS: From left, Olive Gooderson, Wayne Wallace, Christina and Steve Leggett.

South Lincolnshire Scratch League

Sudbrook Moor 4 Tydd St Giles 2 – Paul Chaplain-Barton & Rod Drew halved, Adey Bills & Andy Jackson lost 2 down, Rupert Barlow & Lenk Gostic lost 5&4, Tim Hines & Ian Edrupt halved, Mark Whittaker & Neil John halved, Luke Rowell & Ady Rowell halved.

Tydd St Giles B 4 South Kyme 2 – Keith Jakings & John Nobbs lost 2&1, Andy Sleath & Vaughan Dibble lost 3&1, James Horscroft & Jamie Hay won 4&3, Gary Fitzjohn & Terry Pease won 4&3, Derek Hodgson & David Dairymple won 4&3, Tom Carnihan & Clive Barber won 2&1.

Captains Invitational Pairs

1 Jamie Hay & Ian Yule 41 points, 2 Gino Ciuffini & Nick Carter 40, 3 Keith Jakings & Andy Hunt 38, 4 Adey Bills & Geoff Hunt 37.