Weakened Spalding still manage a draw

Sutton Bridge's centenary dinner
Sutton Bridge's centenary dinner
0
Have your say

Spalding Golf Club’s first team managed a 3-3 tie with Toft Hotel in the South Lincs Scratch League, despite being weakened due to county commitments.

Their winning pairs were Keith Hearne and Mark Cooley 5&3, Dan Hines and Chas Lacey 3&2 plus Mal Wray and Hugo Kedzlie 4&3.

The club also had the honour of hosting the Lincolnshire men’s first team against a strong Norfolk team in the first Anglian League match of the season, which resulted in a 6-6 tie.

Spalding’s Simon Richardson lost his morning foursomes but halved his afternoon singles game.

The county second team were also in action in the reverse fixture against Norfolk at Sheringham.

Spalding duo Andy Grimwood and Ollie Mitchell halved their morning foursomes and, with Grimwood winning his singles game 1up in the afternoon, this resulted in a 6.5-5.5 win for Lincolnshire.

Spalding’s third team, playing at home against Stoke Rochford, managed to evade most of the heavy showers in their latest social match which resulted in a 3-3 tie.

Ray Barnett and Rod Filby won 1up while Simon Rothwell and David Bergmann won 6&5 but the best performance came from Peter Jullien and Monty Brittain who won 7&5.

Spalding Golf Club was also the venue for the Lincolnshire Schools’ Championship, with most of the county’s best young talent on show.

The Spalding juniors fared well in the windy conditions with Kedzlie (80-4=76) in the winning Stamford School trio team event, and third in the individual gross score competition with his 80.

Twin sister Matilde Kedzlie retained the girls title with a gross 95, nett 78.

Calum Walker (82-9=73) had the best nett score of the day with his 73.

n Sutton Bridge Golf Club recently held its centenary dinner at the clubhouse with more than 130 members and guests attending.

A meal was followed by a mixture of local and golfing anecdotes related by guest speaker Richard Frisby.

Prior to the dinner, trophies and prizes were presented by club captain John Caney to Jay Bunn (aged 12) and Judy Green, the winners of the recently-held Par three competition.

The competition was on a challenging course over 2,600 yards in length and made up from the existing par threes and the longer holes on the course.

Further events celebrating the centenary are the Centenary Cup on Saturday, June 30, and the annual meeting of the South Lincs League to be held for the first time at Sutton Bridge on October 11.

The Centenary Pro-A will be held on Friday, July 18. Applications to enter the Pro-A are available from the club secretary on 01945 583656 or from the club website.

Gedney Hill Golf Club results

Men’s Section

David Creek Trophy: 1 Mo Parling 40pts; 2 Ian Weller 39 (on countback); 3 Tom Penning 39.

Lombard Trophy: 1 Roy Bennett 44pts; 2 Tom Smith 42 (on countback); 3 Eric Cowles 42.

May Day Cup: 1 Nigel Bright 44pts; 2 Colin Rust 42; 3 Rob Newns 41.

Seniors’ Section

May Medal: Category 1 – 1 Rob Newns 67; 2 Bob Townsend 68; Category 2 – 1 Tom Melvin 73 (on countback); 2nd Bill Smith 73; Category 3 – John George 67; 2 Don Hinshelwood 71.

Ladies’ Section

May Medal: 1 Janet Davis 76 net; 2 Jenny Venters 81; 3 Christine Lord 85.