Top seed Dobrzyn produces supreme form

Sport News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter
Sport News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter

As the Spalding and District League season draws to its conclusion, the league has begun its programme of individual tournaments.

Last week was the Supremes (which is open to all members), doubles and the juniors – the under 14s.

With just three entrants, with all the juniors currently playing in the league, it was the only event of the three to be decided.

The boys – Casey Nurse, Dylan Taylor and James Coote – played a round robin event with Coote defeating the other two 13-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-2 and 11-6, 11-2, 15-13 respectively. Taylor won his other game for the runners-up spot.

The doubles had 13 pairs entered in the knockout event, with two pairs seeded.

Number two seeds Richard Hammond and John Gilbert reached the final, defeating scratch pairing Clive Shardlow and David Gilbert 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 in the semi-final.

The other semi-final features top seeds Tomascz Dobrzyn and David Gibson against Colin Vertigan and Tony Cooper

The main event, the Supremes, had 25 entries, about two-thirds of the league, with four seeds.

Three rounds were completed and the tournament has so far reached the semi-final stage.

Top seed Dobrzyn went through all three games without dropping an end, including his quarter-final where he defeated Richard Matthews 11-6, 11-8, 11-8.

He now meets Vertigan, who came through a tough section when he defeated Gibson 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 who earlier had removed third seed Hammond.

Second seed Gilbert had an early bye so took just two games to arrive in his designated place.

The evening started easily with an 11-2 end before needing an 12-10 to see off Reece Kerry.

He then came up against a warmed-up Allan Lewis who took him to a first-ever five ends between them before Gilbert won through 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8.

There he will meet fourth seed Martyn Green, who drew two lower division players before meeting Cooper from the top flight.

Their game went to four with Green taking the first 11-7, Cooper fighting back 11-8 before Green took the next two 11-8, 11-8 and booking his place in the last four.