Three birdies help Paul to victory in monthly medal

Third-team regulars Steve Hall, Rob Sampson and Dave Fitter prepare to tee off in the Rabbits Open Day.
Third-team regulars Steve Hall, Rob Sampson and Dave Fitter prepare to tee off in the Rabbits Open Day.
0
Have your say

As the golf season draws towards a close the Saturday competitions have come thick and fast at Spalding with some good scores being recorded.

The September medal saw around 150 golfers take to the course and 17-handicapper Paul Hollely spread-eagled the field with a nett 65, including 
three birdies, to win by four shots from Simon Lilley (20 handicap), Mark Dodds (8) and Mike Crampton (12).

Difficult scoring conditions were reflected by the fact that only 11 players finished under par.

The much-coveted Overton Trophy was won by Miles Foden (11), with 40 Stableford points.

But it was a closely-run affair with Foden winning on countback from three other golfers – Jake Lilley (28), Geoff Clubley (27) and Roger Climo 
(17) – while one point further back were Maurice Crunkhorn and Nige Cook.

The Wednesday night social competition is played over 13 holes with the winner having the best aggregate score over his 10 best rounds of the summer.

With 1151 players over 21 weeks the organisers had their work cut out sorting out the winner was Matt Richardson who won by just one point from Chris Ward.

The best 10 award went to Alan Marsh with 290 points, reducing his handicap by six shots over the course of the summer.

The final night putting competition was shared by Del Murphy and Simon Gray.

Ex-3rd Team Captains day was won by Rob Sampson on 38 points with Billy Congreve (37) in second place and Stuart Asher third on countback.

Third-team matches came to a close, ending on a high note with home wins over Seacroft and Boston West.

Captain Stu Parker and vice-captain Andy Rafferty enjoyed a very successful campaign, recording 14 victories, seven draws and four defeats.

The season concludes on Friday with the Rabbits knockout final followed by the Rabbits Supper.

The Traditional Captains v Presidents fixture was a 5-5 draw.

Winning pairs for the captain were Ray Harrison and Chris Huggins, Andy Reedman and Keith Holland, John Crampton and Stewart Sharpe, and Frank Bell and Paul Hooper-Roe.

Victorious for the President were Geoff Dewhurst and Barry Simmonite, Alan Lambert and Ron Sudbury, Geoff Skinner and Neil West and Wayne Wallace and Lawrie Haley.

The last captains mixed fixture of the season saw a 5-1 home victory for Ray Harrison and Chris Vickers, albeit they were the only pair to lose their match, with wins coming from David Tasker and Elaine Harrison, Neil Knighton and Carole Holland, Chris Lambe and Ann Tasker, Keith Holland and Jenny Wilson, and Brendan D’abreo and Carol Thomas.

SPALDING LADIES

Vilma Radcliffe Trophy: 1 Jackie Bailey Scott 38 points, 2 Mags Filby 38, 3 ocb Angela Roper 37.

SPALDING SENIORS

Mixed Open: 1 ocb Ray and Elaine Harrison (Spalding) 44 points, 2 Peter Jullien and Jean White (Spalding) 44, 3 ocb Bryan and Pearl Powell (Benton Hall) 43. Nearest the pin – Liz Harvey (Ryston Park) 60cm. Two’s winners – Ed Markham (Boston), Malcolm Hyde (Boston), Anne Edwards (Peterborough Milton), Pearl Powell (Benton Hall) and Sandy Watson (Spalding).

Captain’s Challenge: East Midlands 25 The Rest 23.

Results: Spalding 5½ Luffenham Heath 2½, Spalding 7 Thorney Lakes 1.

TYDD ST GILES

Brian Shales Trophy: 1 ocb Ian Smith, Bruce Hayes, Chris Symonds, Martin Bloomer, Andrew Wylde, Ray Pacey (Blankney) 121 points; 2 Dave Dugmore, Tim Boldero, Bar Fox, Chris Moore, John Burdett, Bob Gamble (Middleton Hall) 121; 3 Steve Skoulding, Dave Morris , Ken Sherry, Paul Berdett, Dennis Savory, Russell Doy (Tydd St Giles) 120.

Men’s gold medal final: 1 Phil Tilney 80-13=67, 2 Andy Sleath 82-10=72, 3 Gino Ciuffini 80-7=73.

Men’s September Medal: Division One – 1 Paul Chaplain-Barton 71-4=67, 2 Clive Barber 79-10=69, 3 James Dack 81-11=70. Division Two – 1 Phil Tilney 80-13=67, 2 John Kellegher 85-15=70, 3 Gary Withers 88-16-72. Division Three – 1 ocb Bill Boughen 98-28=70, 2 Derek Beba 93-23=70, 3 Paul Brown 92-19=73.

Captains Away Day at Priors Hall, Corby: 1 Paul Strickle 34 points, 2 ocb Vaughan Dibble 33, 3 Ian Edrupt 33. Nearest the pin winners Vaughan Dibble, Keith Jakings, Bally Sigurdsson.