Terrific Tilly wins the omnium in great style

John Hayes fires the starter's gun for the event's ceremonial start.
John Hayes fires the starter's gun for the event's ceremonial start.

Spalding Cycling Club members were in excellent form when the club staged its grass track event at the Gleed School.

Although the club did not have a national championship race this year, riders were still able to make up points for their British Cycling category standings.

Tilly Gurney earned three points when winning the under 16 girls omnium, which means she now has sufficient points to apply for dispensation to race at the next level at Mildenhall next month.

Spalding riders dominated the omnium events with Sophie Wright and Megan Kendall making up the other podium alongside Gurney.

Another clean sweep came in the under 12 boys event courtesy of Tom Wright, Bryn Richards and Edward Gurney, while the under 10 girls race saw under 10 Emily Richards and Mimi Gurney leading the way.

Ben Norton took the honours in the under 10 boys race while Molly Peel rode superbly in the under 12 girls race but was being narrowly beaten by Ellie-Mae Pledger from Colchester.

The club’s two second-claim members, Matt Ellis and Jake Norton, were also in action in the 8km race.

They rode strongly against much older and experienced riders to finish fifth and seventh respectively.

The race which was won in fine style by Sleaford Wheeler George Thompson from Martin Smith of Chesterfield.

Ellis also took top spot in the under 16 boys omnium.

The event was sponsored by Gibbons Cycles, Shareteq and Specialized Distribution (Spalding) Ltd while John Hayes MP fired the gun for the ceremonial start.

Neil Palmer was in superb form as race eight of the Ten-Mile Time Trial League saw a smaller than expected field of 15 members plus four guest riders on the start line.

After getting close on a number of occasions, Palmer finally got inside 23 minutes, his fine 22:20 putting him 45 seconds ahead of Adam Ellis.

Ellis, who has not raced much this year, claimed second with 23:05 with Chris Ward third in 23:12.

Aimee Stocker was in fine form to clock 26:03, which saw her finish sixth.

Under 18 Sam Bentley recorded 23:42 while under 16 Matt Ellis stopped the clock on 26:22 – exactly the same time as Chris Peel.

Another dead heat sawDave Thornley and Rob Boothman both clock 27:48.

Other PBs were by Ross McGivern 26:50, Mark Hills 28:56, Brian Johnson 30:06 and Will Boothman 30:12.

Regular guests Kayleigh Adams and her mum Clare Wookey both recorded PBs too with 28:45 and 31:20.