SWIMMING: Sensational South Lincs win League

SOUTH Lincs Competitive Swimming Club stormed to a stunning victory at the Division Two final of the National Arena Swimming League.

The Spalding club clinched 17 wins, ten second places and five thirds as they racked up 167 points – one more than second-placed hosts City of Peterborough B.

Having won all three rounds, South Lincs will compete in Division One next season after securing promotion.

Speaking on behalf of the club’s coaching committee, Sally Hook said: “We won all three rounds, a superb achievement for the club.

“We not only won the final but won the league and have been promoted to Division One. And it’s even more amazing as we do not have a head coach at the moment.”

There were a number of top performances from South Lincs swimmers at Peterborough Regional Swimming Pool.

Rebecca McKenzie produced an amazing finish in the girls 13/under freestyle by pulling a storming finish out of the bag and coming third by 0.01secs after a tough swim (1.10.79mins).

Reggie Reeves, swimming in the 15/under 100m fly, was a winner with an amazing last minute burst of energy after being in third place all the way (1.07.09mins).

The boys’ 9-11 year relay team members Matthew Gray, Tim Moore, Jamie Reeves and Ryan Horrocks won both the 4x50m free relay and 4x50m medley relays – and were impressive individually too.

Horrocks came first in the butterfly (34.32secs), while Reeves was also a winner in the breaststroke (44.02secs).

Not to be outdone, Gray also led the field home in the 50m free (32.41secs).

Meanwhile, Harry Bumfrey enjoyed a double victory in the 13/under back (1.12.99mins) and the 13/under freestyle (1.00.53mins).

National swimmer Chloe Hannam did her bit too, claiming a terrific treble.

She was a winner in the 15/under back (1.06.88mins), freestyle (1.02.08mins), and in the ladies’ open IM (1.07.33mins).

Hannam was joined by Philippa West, Chiara Leadbeater and Bethany Walker in the 15/under relay team too.

They superbly won both the 4x50m medley relay and the 4x 50m free relay.

It was the same story for Cheryl Wilson, Donna Wilson, West, Walker and Hannam, who took both the ladies’ open 4x50m medley relay and the open free relay titles.

Cheryl Wilson also came first in the ladies’ open 100m free (1.02.42mins).

South Lincs are now eagerly looking forward to their next competitions in February – the Senior and Junior Lincs Leagues, which involve all of the swimming clubs in Lincolnshire.

Overall result: 1st South Lincs 167pts; 2nd City of Peterborough B 166pts; 3rd UEA Norwich 159pts; 4th Deepings 134pts; 5th Wisbech 124pts.