SWIMMING: Dutch delight for Deepings

Deepings Swimming Club members
Deepings Swimming Club members

A group of swimmers, parents and coaches from Deepings Swimming Club headed to Holland and it proved to be a successful trip with medals and personal bests galore.

The 18th Netherlands Invitational meet was held in the Pieter van den Hoogenband swimstadion in Eindhoven with teams from Germany, USA, Netherlands, Belgium and the UK.

Races took place simultaneously, with younger swimmers in the eight-lane 25m pool and older swimmers in the 50m 10-lane pool.

The Deepings team had a total medal haul of 11 gold, 24 silver and 16 bronze.

Age group winners

Tom Adams (2002-2003): 50m breaststroke – silver, 100m butterfly – gold, 50m freestyle – silver, 200m breaststroke – silver, 100m breaststroke – gold, 50m butterfly – bronze, 100m freestyle – gold.

Ben Beedell (2002-2003): 50m breaststroke – bronze, 200m freestyle – gold, 100m butterfly – bronze, 100m breaststroke – silver, 100m freestyle – silver.

Alexandra Cooper (2002-2003): 200m breaststroke – silver, 100m breaststroke – bronze.

Bethany Eagle-Brown (2002-2003): 100m butterfly – gold, 100m freestyle – silver, 50m butterfly – silver.

Jemma Housego (2004-2005): 50m freestyle – silver, 50m backstroke – silver, 100m backstroke – bronze.

Chloe Jones (2002-2003): 100m backstroke – bronze, 200m freestyle – gold, 100m freestyle – bronze, 50m backstroke – bronze.

Holly Leggott (2002-2003): 50m freestyle – silver.

Joseph Lund (2004-2005): 100m IM – silver, 100m breaststroke – silver, 100m backstroke – bronze, 50m breaststroke – bronze, 50m butterfly – gold.

Emily McCann (2000-2001): 100m butterfly – silver, 200m freestyle – bronze, 100m freestyle – bronze, 50m butterfly – bronze.

Callum Melville (2006, 2007, 2008): 100m IM – silver, 100m breaststroke – silver, 100m backstroke – silver, 50m breaststroke – silver, 50m butterfly – silver.

Kallum Penman (2002-2003): 200m freestyle – silver.

Katie Rundle (2004-2005): 50m butterfly – gold, 50m backstroke – gold, 100m backstroke – gold, 100m IM – gold, 100m freestyle – bronze.

Jessie Spooner (2002-2003): 100m backstroke – silver, 50m backstroke – silver.

Beth Wilde (1999 & earlier): 100m butterfly – silver, 200m IM – bronze.

Charlotte Youds (2002-2003): 100m butterfly – silver, 200m IM – bronze.