Spalding suffer knockout blow

Sport News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter
Sport News from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian, spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @FreePressSport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Spalding Golf Club first team were knocked out in the second round of the Bramley singles match play competition after losing 2-1 on home soil to Woodhall Spa.

In very wet conditions, they went tumbling out of the county inter-club tournament despite an excellent display from Simon Richardson.

Talented teenager Ollie Mitchell put in a strong performance but lost 1 down in a very close game while Andy Grimwood also suffered defeat.

Two down at the turn, and with his opponent single-putting nearly every green, the club’s strokeplay champion lost 4 and 3.

Anchor man Richardson showed his class, though, and was six up at the turn.

He went on to win 8 and 7, but it was Woodhall Spa who progressed to the quarter-finals.

The first team also lost when travelling to Belton Park, Dan Hines and Mitchell being their only winners 4&3 as the hosts won 5-1.

n Honours were even as Spalding Golf Club’s third team travelled to North Shore at Skegness.

Captain Mike Murphy and Kevin Siddle won 1 up, Sam Sampson and Dave Fitter were all-square, Mick Hanson and Peter Schofield lost 4&3, Monty Brittain and Ken Murray were all-square, Roy Parker and Ray Barnett won 1 up, Brian Naylor and John Taylor lost 5&4.

The third team turned in a good display when entertaining Boston, winning 4½-1½.

Murphy and Stuart Parker, lost 2 down, Brittain and Sampson halved, Andy Elms and Trever Horrocks won 8&7, Geoff Skinner and club captain Peter Bridge won 3&2, Andy Rafferty and Parker won 4&3, Del Murphy and Dave Colwell won 3&2.

n The second team won 3½-2½ at home to Sleaford.

Coming out of retirement, the experienced pair of Peter Clark and Mark Mitchell led the way when winning 5&4.

Phil Tweddle and Paul Johnson won 4&2 while Lawrie Haley and Callum Walker won 3&1 so the result rested on the last game where Chris Moxon and Mark Dodds came in with a half to clinch the match.

n The only mixed bogey competition to play, the Ben Smalley, was held in glorious weather with Terry and Jill Huggins winning with an excellent score of +4.

Runners-up on +3 were Roy Blake and Theresa Starbuck while Keith Williams and Hannah Thorold were third on countback from Lawrie Haley and ladies captain Jenny Wilson, Sandy and Sue Watson, Chris and Elaine Hancock, John and Sue Mathews and Geoff and Beryl Skinner.