Spalding golfer hits a brilliant albatross

Mike Murphy, David Brotherton, club captain Peter Bridge and Vic Davies
Mike Murphy, David Brotherton, club captain Peter Bridge and Vic Davies

Pat West of Spalding Golf Club hit a stunning albatross at the Seacroft Ladies Am-Am.

She holed the 435-yard par five ninth hole in two.

West hit a driver from the tee followed by an eight iron into the hole.

She received three shots in the 3/4 handicap format but, as it was stroke index three, she gained six points for her team.

Two days earlier Spalding Ladies played in the President’s Fun Day.

The format was a Texas Scramble with teams of three drawn on the basis on handicap.

Each team received 15 per cent of the combined handicap and the winners were Sue Dewar, Beryl Skinner and Theresa Browne with a net 68.25.

Runners-up were Elizabeth Holbrook, Debra Ward and Carol Sudbury with 68.5 followed by Jenny Wilson, Jenny Pipe and Maureen Norman with 69.

Spalding Ladies A team lost 3½-½ at Blankney with West and Dianne Platt losing 2&3, Elaine Hancock and Angela Roper losing 2 down, Holbrook and Lesley Williams losing 1&2 and Ruth Atkins and Sue Watson halving.

The B team halved their home match against Greetham Valley. Anita Cross and Avril Norton lost 1&2, Paula Brown and Barbara Newcombe won 2&1, Anne Ellis and Jean White won 2&1, and Sue Dewar and Millie Thorold lost 3&2.

Spalding won their home friendly home match against Peterborough Milton 3-1. Wilson and Norman won 2 up, Chris Vickers and Maureen Orwell won 3&2, Shirley Gurbutt and Sybil Thorpe won 2&1, and Elaine Harrison and Beryl Skinner lost 1&2.

The Sunday stableford attracted 13 entries with Williams winning with 37 points from Angela Roper (35) and Norma Parker (33).

A friendly match at Toft ended all-square with Vickers and Norman winning 1 up, Roper and Lisa Howling winning 6&4, Carol Thomas and Chris Leggett losing 3&4, while Sue Grimwood and Gurbutt lost 3&5.

n Spalding Golf Club’s men’s monthly medal competition saw just 21 of the 145 golfers play to par or better.

Andy Warnes (72-5=67) came out on top in the 0-14 handicap category with a superb nett 67, which included two twos in his five birdies.

Second was Chas Lacey (72-4=68) with Hugo Kedzlie (72-3=69) taking third.

Other leading scores were: nett 70 – Darrel Cross, Lawrie Haley, Jerry Philo; 71 – Richard Laud, Steve Rogers, Simon Rothwell.

The 15-28 handicap category was won by John Barrett (83-16=67) who also won the best category gross score prize.

Second on countback was Simon Ward (90-21=69) from Roger Sanderson (86-17=69) while other leading scores were: nett 70 – Mike Murphy, John Stewart; 71 – Brendan D’Abreo; 72 – Steve Hodgson; 73 – James Quinton, Shawn Huggins, Trevor Overson.

Murphy, David Brotherton and Vic Davis came out on top as 33 members enjoyed an exchange day at Radcliffe-on-Trent Golf Club.

They scored 84 points in the stableford competition with second spot going to John Crampton, Peter Bridge and John Cretney with 78.

The third team suffered two heavy away defeats in their latest social matches, losing 4½-1½ at Stoke Rochford and Rutland Water.

At Stoke Rochford, only Simon Rothwell and David Bergmann (2&1) managed to win, with Mick Hanson & Graham Chamberlain halving their game.

At Rutland Water, the only winning pair was Monty Brittain and Rod Filby (1up), with Kevin Siddle and Dave Fitter halving their game.

Talented junior member Edward Brand won the Wednesday evening 13-hole stableford competition with 32 points.

Mark Payne and Andrew Law both scored 29 with Cameron Roy and Kurt Mason completing the leaderboard with 28.