SNOOKER: Vital victory leaves Services in control

Services A seized control of the Spalding and District Snooker League Division Two title race as they crushed long-term leaders Boundary B to go top of the table.

The Spalding side picked up a cracking 5-1 away win over the Deepings side, with George Phillips (scr), Pete Mullane (O14), Paul Quincey (R7) and Jon Bettinson (scr) taking key frame wins.

Shaun Ketteringham (scr) did make a 24 break as he won his frame for Boundary, but they slip to third – two points behind their conquerors.

Holbeach C are level with Services at the summit after they defeated Boundary A 4-2, but they’ve played a game more than their two chief 
title rivals. Mark Gregory (O14) and Nick Edwards (R7) both made 23 breaks for the second-placed side.

The big winners in the second tier were Consti B. They smashed Services C 6-0, with John Keeton (O7) pocketing a cool 32 break.

In Division One, the big game of the week was at the bottom as defending champions Pyramid F did their hopes of survival the power of good by beating relegation rivals Long Sutton D 5-1.

Jason Green (O56) lit up the clash with a super 71 break, while team-mate Spencer Dawkins (O49) added a 26.

At the top, Tulips B failed to put any pressure on runaway leaders Long Sutton B after slumping to a 4-2 home loss against Holbeach A. Martin Deacon (O7) did manage a 34 break for the Spalding side.

Meanwhile, Tulips A’s run of five wins on the spin was ended by Donington C, who swept them aside 4-2. Graham Slater (R7) sealed the win for his side in the final frame.

Down in Division Three, leaders Bourne SC A actually extended their lead at the top, despite going down 4-2 at home to mid-table Services B.

A black-ball win from Paul Doades (R7) proved key for the Spalding side.

Second-placed Whittlesey C are now seven points off the pace following a 5-1 loss to fellow club rivals Whittlesey B.

That allowed Crowland B to move within a point of second with a 5-1 success over Consti G, thanks to wins from Jeff Roberts (R7), Jim Howe (scr), Paul Spicer (R7) and Richard Neal (R14).

Elsewhere, Boundary C won their first league game in three months as they beat Services F 5-1, Paul Spittlehouse (O49) starring with a 33 break.

In Division Four, leaders Consti E were beaten for the second week on the spin as Pyramid B saw them off 4-2. Simon Andrews (R14) made a vital 22 clearance for the Bourne side early on.

•Tomorrow (Friday) sees the start of Spalding and District Snooker and Billiards League’s finals weekend at Springfields Events Centre.

All players are reminded to adhere to the new, strict, dress code.

Schedule: Friday: 7pm – Billiards Shield (3 frames, 200pts up, agg scores). Saturday: 10.30am – Billiards Individual Handicap (200pts up); Noon – Snooker Senior Masters (best of 3 frames); 2pm – Snooker Mixed Pairs (2 continuous frames); 3.30pm – Snooker KO Cup (best of 5 frames); 6.30pm – Snooker Scratch (best of 7 frames). Sunday: 11am – Billiards Scratch (1.30hrs); 12.45pm – Ladies’ Snooker (best of 3 frames); 2.45pm – Snooker Pairs (2 continous frames); 4.15pm – Snooker Handicap (best of 3 frames); 6.15pm – Norey Cup (best of 7 frames).