SNOOKER: Title races hot up after top trio toil

Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
0
Have your say

It wasn’t a good week to top the table in Spalding and District Snooker League with each of the divisional leaders coming unstuck.

Division One pace-setters Pyramid B suffered their second loss on the trot, with Long Sutton A racing to a cracking 5-1 triumph on their own table.

Derek Beba (O14), Adam Barwell (O42), Keith Wells (O28) and Stuart Atkin (O42) all won to get the job done for mid-table Sutton.

That allowed second-placed Tulips B to move within three points of the summit with a 5-1 derby victory over Tulips A.

Bren Bowman (O63) did make a 55 break in vain for the defeated ‘A’ team, who drop down to fifth place.

Third-placed Services A are now just eight points off the pace after a 4-2 home triumph over Long Sutton D.

Jon Bettinson (scr) was their match-winner in the decisive final frame.

Rock-bottom Consti B continued their remarkable turnaround in fortunes with another 4-2 success, this time over Holbeach D. John Keeton (O7) sealed their third win on the trot at the death.

In Division Two, leaders Consti F saw their six-game winning streak shattered by a 4-2 defeat against Crowland A.

Paul Cook (scr) and Simon Parker (R7) took the final two frames to edge it for mid-table Crowland.

That allowed Pyramid C to close the gap at the top to just six points – and the Bourne side have a game in hand.

They handed Crowland B a 5-1 home reverse, with Matt Allen (O42) kicking the match off with a 26 break en-route to to winning the opening frame on the final black.

Services B are just a point further back in third following their 4-2 return against Consti G. A black-ball win from Jeff Collins (R14) proved key for Services, while Simon Richardson (O7) pocketed a 23 break as he won a frame for Consti.

Down in Division Three, Holbeach B are two points ahead of the rest despite going down 4-2 at in-form Boundary C. Mick Walker’s 20 break helped the Deepings side win the opener, while Adam Beeby (R14) took the final frame to seal the lion’s share of the points and a fantastic fifth win on the trot.

Donington B are well-placed in third after edging out friendly foes Donington D 4-2, despite a 24 break from Alan Stanley (R7).

But Bourne SC B’s title hopes took a sizeable hit after they went down 4-2 at Gosberton C. Paul Craft (R14), Malc Dennis (R7) and David Haresign (R14) were all victorious for the mid-table side.