SNOOKER: Title joy for top trio on final day

0
Have your say

Divisional leaders Boundary B, Bourne SC A and Consti E made no mistake on the final day of the Spalding and District Snooker League season as they all wrapped up titles.

Starting in Division Two, Deepings side Boundary B defeated Crowland D to clinch top spot by just two points.

Wins for Dan Smith (O14), Shaun Ketteringham (scr) and Brian Addy (R7) got the job done, meaning Services A had to settle for second.

They did breeze past Pyramid D 5-1 to rubber-stamp promotion, with Mike Knight (O7), Peter Mullane (O14), George Phillips (scr) and Paul Quincey (R7) all victorious.

At the wrong end, it’s Consti H and Consti I who will be playing in the third tier next year. The I side went down 4-2 at Holbeach C, while Consti F’s 4-2 success over Gosberton B demoted the H team.

Replacing them in the second tier are Bourne SC A and Whittlesey B. Going up as Division Three champions are long-term leaders Bourne, who ended their run of five successive losses with a 5-1 victory over Boundary C.

Ian Gibson (O7), Steve Doughty (R21), Carl Gibson (O7) and Oliver Player (O28) were the frame winners.

Just three points behind them were Whittlesey B, who leapfrogged club rivals Whittlesey C on the final day to secure second.

Services F and Crowland A finish as the bottom two in the third tier – and they clashed on the final day. Already relegated Services took a 4-2 win, which scuppered their opponents’ chances of survival.

Meanwhile, Consti E sealed the Division Four crown with an impressive 5-1 win over Long Sutton C.

Despite a defeat for John Mumford (R21), Kevin Sweeney (R14), Bob Adams (R7), Lindsay Porter (R14) and Peter Tingle (R14) all won their frames to finish the season on 99 points – more than any other team in the league.

That result ensured that Bourne SC B could only finish as runners-up. They went down 5-1 at Pyramid E and take the second promotion spot.

It was also about the relegation battle in Division One, with the title long-since won by Long Sutton B.

In the end it’s Long Sutton D and Pyramid A that drop out of the top flight.

Sutton D were dispatched 4-2 at Donington C, with an inspired Neil Favell (scr) making a 30 break.

Pyramid A did manage a 4-2 win over Crowland C, but ended up three points shy of safety.

Holbeach D wrapped up second with a 4-2 victory over Services E.