SNOOKER: Table-topping duo are pegged back

Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Two of the three divisional leaders in Spalding and District Snooker League suffered surprise losses on an exciting night of action last Thursday.

In Division One, Holbeach A put the skids on Tulips B’s title charge with an impressive 4-2 home success. Richard Lowe (O7), Mick Pearl (O14) and Jem Merrison (O35) took the first three frames to seal the win.

Mark Wilkinson (O14) did make a 38 break in reply for the table-topping Tulips, who are just five points clear now.

Donington C took advantage of the slip-up thanks to a 5-1 home triumph over Consti B. Neil Reynolds (O49) and Ben Wrigglesworth (scr) bagged breaks of 31 and 23 respectively en-route to frame wins.

However, Donington A missed the chance to close on the leaders after being handed a shock 4-2 reverse by struggling Long Sutton D.

A 23 break from Paul Turnell (scr) was the Sutton highlight, with Ben Lewis (O7) sealing the victory in the final frame.

Big winners of the week in the top flight were Long Sutton B, who whitewashed Boundary B 6-0. Both Wayne Dent (O42) and Mick Tiller (O7) pocketed breaks of 26.

In Division Two, meanwhile, table-toppers Consti F suffered a third loss in four games. Whittlesey A won the first three frames in a 4-2 win over the leaders, who now look vulnerable to the teams below.

Third-placed Services B failed to capitalise though, having gone down 4-2 at Crowland A.Danny Rose (R14) sealed the win for the hosts, in a game that saw Neil Burton (O7) make a 23 break.

At the other end of the table, both Crowland B and Consti G enjoyed timely triumphs.

Jeff Roberts (R7) sunk a 24 break as Crowland won 5-1 at Gosberton B to move 11 points clear of the bottom two, while Consti G beat relegation rivals Whittlesey C 4-2 to boost their survival hopes.

Paul Johnson (R21) clinched the game for them in the penultimate frame.

Elsewhere, the top two in Division Three enjoyed victories to strengthen their respective positions.

Leaders Holbeach B edged out Consti D 4-2, with Neil Harvey (O7) grabbing the vital final frame.

Second-placed Gosberton A went one better and knocked off club rivals Gosberton C 5-1. Lee Watson (O7), Geoff Wand (R21), Carl Wand (R7) and Peter Waterfall (R14) were their frame winners.

Donington B lost ground on the top two though, as they were put to the sword by in-form Long Sutton C.

A final frame victory from Dan Mayfield (O21) guided Sutton to a 4-2 away win.