SNOOKER: Pyramid head list of top casualties

THE form-book went out the window in Spalding and District League Division One as the top five teams were all beaten.

Leading the list of casualties were leaders Pyramid F, who were humbled 4-2 by a fine showing from Services C.

Jason Green (O56) and Spencer Dawkins (O49) did make breaks of 40 and 39 respectively for the Bourne side, but Services – buoyed by a 22 clearance from Geoff Hemsil (R14) – were too good.

Second-placed BSC B were also soundly beaten, as Tulips A picked up a 5-1 success.

Bren Bowman (O63) led the charge for the Spalding side with a 36 break and 27 clearance.

Another to crash were third-placed Donington C. Pyramid A knocked them off 5-1, with only a black ball win from Ben Wrigglesworth (scr) denying them a whitewash.

There was no such drama in Division Two, with leaders Holbeach D winning the big game of the week to stay a point clear of the rest.

They dispatched promotion hopefuls Gosberton 5-1, thanks to wins from Richard Lowe (R7), Ash Bunn (R14), Donald Monk (scr) and Neil Grant (R14).

Long Sutton D are now second, having edged a tight game with Gosberton A 5-1.

Oliver Turner (O21) and Ben Lewis (O7) both won black ball games, while John Dawson (O28) needed a re-spotted black.

Also in the second tier, Consti B’s Mick Johnson (O35) rattled off a fine 46 break in a 5-1 win over Boundary B.

Meanwhile, Consti H moved level at the top of Division Three – with a game in hand – after a 5-1 success at friendly foes Consti G. Doug Garfoot (O14) starred with a 22 break.

Donington B are the new leaders of Division Four, taking advantage of Const J’s recent slump.

The Dons shaded a close contest with fellow title hopefuls Pyramid B 4-2, Pete Burrell (O14) taking the pivotal final frame.

Results: Division One – BSC A 4 Crowland C 2; Services C 4 Pyramid F 2; Long Sutton B 2 Long Sutton A 4; Pyramid A 5 Donington C 1; Holbeach A 5 Pyramid D 1; Crowland D 5 Donington A 1; Tulips A 5 BSC B 1. Division Two – Consti B 5 Boundary B 1; Consti I 2 Consti F 4; Long Sutton D 5 Gosberton A 1; Whittlesey B 4 Boundary A 2; Whittlesey A 2 Long Sutton D 4; Holbeach C 5 Whittlesey A 1; Pyramid C 6 Services B 0; Gosberton B 1 Holbeach D 5. Division Three – Consti G 1 Consti H 5; Crowland B 1 Consti G 5; Bourne SC C 4 Tulips B 2; Boundary C 1 Holbeach B 5; Crowland A 5 Whittlesey C 1; Services A 4 Crowland B 2. Division Four – Bourne SC B 4 Donington B 2; Donington B 4 Pyramid B 2; Donington D 4 Consti C 2; Consti D 2 Bourne SC B 4; Consti J 1 Services D 5; Pyramid E 2 Consti A 4.

Norey Cup: Bourne SC A 2 Pyramid B 4.