SNOOKER: Pyramid F seal another title

PYRAMID F wrapped up their second Spalding and District League Division One title in three years with an impressive win at Long Sutton A.

The Bourne side knocked off a talented Sutton line-up 4-2 on their own baize to move an unassailable nine points clear of second-placed Donington C, who have just one game left.

Spencer Dawkins (O49) – who made breaks of 23 and 21 – Dave Pearson (O14) and crucially Keith Duly (O14) won their frames to take the title back to the Pyramid club.

It’s the fifth time in eight years that a side playing under the Bourne club’s banner have won the top tier crown.

Meanwhile, Donington C are in danger of losing their grip on second spot after suffering a surprise reverse against basement boys Crowland D. Gez McCormick (R7), Richard Walker (R14) and Simon Parker (R7) delivered the pivotal frame wins.

Meanwhile, tonight (Thursday) will see a shoot-out for the Division Two title after Long Sutton D and Holbeach D both secured maximum wins.

Sutton D, who beat Consti B 6-0, are two points ahead but face a tough final fixture at fourth-placed Boundary A.

Holbeach D crushed friendly foes Holbeach C by a maximum scoreline and meet basement boys Whittlesey A in their last match.

Elsewhere in the second tier, Lee Watson’s (O7) timely 27 clearance helped Gosberton A defeat Services B 5-2.

In Division Three, Services A are on the brink of the title following their 5-1 beating of Boundary C.

A 40 break from Mike Knight (O7) set the tone for the success in their final game of the season – which leaves them six points clear of third-placed Consti H.

Their hopes of taking the title outright were dashed by second-placed Holbeach B, who edged a tight game 4-2 thanks to a re-spotted black win from Reg Walmsley (O7) over Jason Houghton (scr).

Only a maximum win over Bourne SC A tonight will allow Consti to haul themselves level at the top.

Whittlesey D did their hopes of the Division Four crown no harm with a 5-1 victory over Bourne SC B – but they can still be overhauled by Consti J and Donington B in tonight’s big finale.

Results: Division One – Holbeach A 5 BSC B 1; Tulips A 4 Services C 2; Crowland D 2 Pyramid D 4; BSC B 2 Crowland C 4; Donington C 2 Crowland D 4; Pyramid D 2 Donington A 4; Pyramid A 4 BSC A 2; Sutton A 2 Pyramid F 4; Holbeach A 1 Sutton B 5.

Division Two – Consti B 0 Sutton D 6; Holbeach D 6 Holbeach C 0; Gosberton A 4 Services B 2; Gosberton B 2 Consti I 4; Whittlesey B 5 Pyramid C 1; Boundary B 6 Whittlesey A 0; Boundary A 4 Consti F 2.

Division Three – Whittlesey C 2 Tulips B 4; Services A 5 Boundary C 1; Consti G 4 BSC A 2; Consti H 2 Holbeach B 4; Crowland B 5 Bourne SC C 1; Crowland A 4 Bourne SC A 2.

Division Four – Services D 4 Consti C 2; Sutton C 5 Gosberton C 1; Whittlesey D 5 Bourne SC B 1; Donington B 5 Whittlesey D 1; Consti D 2 Pyramid E 4.