SNOOKER: Lucky number seven as Services race clear

0
Have your say

A MAGNIFICENT seventh win on the bounce has sent Services A ten points clear at the top of Spalding and District League Division Three.

Frame wins from Jason Rose (O7), Paul Quincey (R7) and Charlie Mullane (R14) sealed a 4-2 win over Consti E, making it two months without a league loss.

Consti H are now their nearest rivals, having knocked off Whittlesey C 4-2 on their own baize. Jason Houghton (scr) sealed the away win in the final frame.

It was a quiet week for breaks in the third tier, but a 22 clearance from Crowland A’s Steve Jennings (O21) was the highlight. He didn’t finish on the winning side as Tulips B beat his charges 4-2.

In the top flight, it’s pretty much as you were at the top, with leaders Pyramid F 4-2 winners at Pyramid A.

Spencer Dawkins (O49) lit up the all-club affair with a cool 42 break, while team-mate Jason Green (O56) pocketed a 27 of his own.

The big result of the week came at the bottom though, with basement boys Crowland D upsetting Long Sutton B 4-2 to win for the fist time in 2012.Richard Walker (R14) reeled off a 25 break as Crowland moved to within striking distance of safety.

Meanwhile, Division Two leaders Boundary A made it five wins on the trot to stay ahead of the rest.

They edged past friendly foes Boundary B 4-2 in an all-Deepings affair, with three of the five frames going to the final black.

Long Sutton D are now their nearest rivals having dispatched Holbeach C 5-1, with Pete Holland (O7) and Ben Lewis (O7) both winning crucial black ball games.

Down in Division Four, Services D saw off Pyramid B in the heavyweight clash of the week.

Again the final black proved crucial, with Shane Davies (O7) helping the Spalding side secure a 4-2 victory.

That theme continued at Consti, as the J team crushed the C team 6-0 to move within two points of the summit.

Les Andrew (scr), Stew Davies (O14) and Trev Braybrook (scr) were all black ball winners for the high-fliers.

Long Sutton C’s promotion bid continues to stall, with Bourne SC B whitewashing them 6-0. It’s now three losses on the trot for Sutton.

Results: Division One – BSC A 4 Services C 2; Tulips A 5 Crowland C 1; Pyramid D 1 BSC B 5; Pyramid A 2 Pyramid F 4; Holbeach A 5 Donington A 1; Donington C 5 Sutton A 1; Sutton B 2 Crowland D 4.

Division Two – Consti B 4 Whittlesey A 2; Holbeach D 2 Gosberton A 4; Consti I 1 Pyramid C 5; Gosberton B 4 Services B 2; Whittlesey B 4 Consti F 2; Long Sutton D 5 Holbeach C 1; Boundary B 2 Boundary A 4.

Division Three – Tulips B 2 Services A 4; Whittlesey C 2 Consti H 4; Crowland A 2 Tulips B 4; Bourne SC A 1 Bourne SC C 5; Services A 4 Consti E 2.

Division Four – Services D 4 Pyramid B 2; Bourne SC B 6 Sutton C 0; Pyramid E 4 Whittlesey D 2; Donington B 2 Consti A 4; Consti J 6 Consti C 0; Consti D 5 Gosberton C 1.

Norey Cup: Bourne SC A 4 Bourne SC B 3.

KO Cup: BSC A 3 Consti J 2.