SNOOKER: Holbeach see off rivals to go clear

Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter

Holbeach B’s remarkable run in Spalding and District Snooker League Division Three continued last week as they raced six points clear at the top of the tree.

The third-tier leaders saw off nearest rivals Bourne Snooker Centre B 4-2 to make it ten wins from 11 games – and nobody in the entire league can match their points tally of 52.

Frame successes from Cameron Haynes (R7), Barry Haynes (R7) and, crucially, Neil Harvey (O7) got the job done for Holbeach.

Donington B are going great guns in third after a crushing 6-0 victory over Gosberton D. Black-ball wins from Dave Bannister (scr) and Mick Clark (R7) at the death ensured maximum points.

Long Sutton C are also in fine form after beating Donington D 4-2 to make it four wins on the spin. Dan Mayfield (O21) shone for them with a 25 break in a black-ball triumph.

Towards the foot, Pyramid E registered back-to-back league wins for the first time this season as they handed Consti C a 4-2 beating.

Pet Moisey (R21) sealed the points in the final frame.

In Division One, title-chasing duo Tulips A and Tulips B both suffered 4-2 defeats.

The second-placed ‘A’ side were edged out at lowly Long Sutton D, with John Dawson (O35) pocketing a 31 break en-route to winning the decisive final frame.

Donington A took the scalp of Tulips B, with Sam Major (O14) and Pete Keel (R14) making breaks of 23 and 21 respectively.

That allowed Services A to close to within a point of second place following their 5-1 triumph over Long Sutton A.

George Phillips (scr) shone with a 39 break for the Spalding side, while Paul Quincey (scr) added a 22 clearance.Matt Smith (O42) trousered a 32 break en-route to bagging Sutton’s sole frame success.

Elsewhere in the top flight, Pyramid A romped to a 6-0 victory against Consti B – who remain the only side in the three divisions not to have won yet.

Down in Division Two, Services B hit the summit after seeing off Whittlesey C 5-1.

Paul Doades (R7) and Alan Hansard (scr) both won frames on the final black to seal the victory.

Consti F’s long-term grip on top spot perished after their alarming slump stretched to four losses on the bounce.

Pyramid C were the latest side to beat them, with David Walker (R7) sealing a 4-2 win in the penultimate frame.

Meanwhile, Consti H were 5-1 winners over Services C. Doug Garfoot (O14) got them off to a cracking start with a 25 clearance in the opener.

Jim McGhee (scr) and Gez McCormick (R7) also starred with 22 clearances in Crowland A’s 5-1 win over Boundary A.