SNOOKER: Green’s great break keeps Pyramid top

Great break: Jason Green
Great break: Jason Green

Jason Green (O56) hit a tremendous 95 break in his 130 total as division one leaders Pyramid B disposed of Holbeach D in round two of the Knockout Cup.

Alfonso Palumbo (O42) recorded a 27 break and Spencer Dawkins (O49) a 23 as Pyramid went through 4-1.

But when the Holbeach B team met the Pyramid A outfit it was different, with the third division side pulling off a shock result to beat their division one opponents.

Holbeach top their division with nine wins out of ten this season and got off to the best possible start when Phil Coaten (O7) eased past Victor Rouse (R14) of mid-table Pyramid.

Dean Cole (O7) levelled things for the visitors but further wins for Reg Walmsley (O7) and Cameron Haynes (R7) sealed a memorable win.

Bourne Snooker Club B, also riding high in division three, sprung another shock when they knocked out second division Consti I 3-2.

Crowland A may be struggling in division two this season, but they put that form behind them when they beat division one side Holbeach A in a real thriller.

Jem Merrison (O35) gave Holbeach the lead, only for Gez McCormick (R7) and Paul Cook (scr) to put the underdogs back in front.

A black ball finish by Mark Hubbard (O14) made it 2-2 before Danny Rose (R14) won the final frame to claim victory for Holbeach.

In the battle of the division three strugglers, Consti C’s passage through against Pyramid E was a lot harder than the 4-1 scoreline suggests.

Three of Consti’s winning frames were decided on the black ball, with Pat Bowman (R21), Chris English (R14) and John Batterham (R14) being the victors.

Barry Malthouse (scr) recorded a 32 break as second division Boundary A beat third division Donington D.

Pyramid B go top of division one after a 5-1 victory over Long Sutton B, Jason Green hitting breaks of 32 and 28.

In division two, leaders Consti F didn’t play, allowing Services C to go level on points after beating Whittlesey B 4-2.

There was a black ball re-spot in the opening frame as Services’ Jordan Philpott (R14) edged past Kay Skutela (R21) and Nigel Cherry (O7) won the deciding frame with a terrific 32 break.

Pyramid C keep in touching distance of the leaders after beating Crowland A 4-2, Matt Allen (O42) getting a 54 break.

Leaders Holbeach B didn’t play in division three, but second place Bourne SC B failed to close the gap by losing 5-1 to Donington B, Tony Scully (scr) recording a 24 break during his frame two win.