SNOOKER: Basement boys end losing streak

0
Have your say

AFTER suffering 14 defeats on the bounce, Division Two basement boys Whittlesey A have finally broken their Spalding and District League duck.

Promotion hopefuls Gosberton B were their victims, in a game that saw three black ball games.

It was close, but wins for Andrew Blythe (O7), Tony Hudson (O7) and Mayur Mistry (R14) earned Whittlesey a shock 4-2 success – and breathed new life into their season.

At the top, six points now separate leaders Boundary A and beaten Gosberton B, as the top five all won.

Best break at this level went to Boundary B’s Dan Smith (O14), who reeled off scores of 36 and 22 in a 5-1 triumph at Gosberton A.

In the top flight, leaders Pyramid F went four points clear with a tremendous 5-1 success over Tulips A. Three of their players were in top form, with Spencer Dawkins (O49), Alfonso Palumbo (O42) and Jason Green (O56) making breaks of 62, 54 and 22 (clearance) respectively.

There was plenty of top play as second-placed Donington C beat Crowland C, too.

Neil Reynolds (O49) led the way for the Dons with a 37 clearance, while Jim Thompson (O7) potted an amazing black with the cue extension, playing over a number of reds. Rob Childs (O63) did pocket a 46 for Crowland, but his side went down 4-2.

The big game in Division Three saw third-placed Crowland B edge out title rivals Holbeach B 4-2.

Derek Tinkler (O14), Jeff Roberts (R7) and David Pearson (R21) delivered the pivotal frame wins.

Elsewhere, Mark German’s (O14) 32 break was the best on offer as Consti H beat Boundary C 5-1 and Martin Drury (R7) trousered a 21 break in Consti G’s 4-2 triumph over Tulips B.

Down in Division Four, Services D took over at the top after handing promotion rivals Long Sutton D a 4-2 home reverse. Nigel Goodwin (R14) clinched the match in the final frame.

Consti A were the big winners as they pasted depleted Bourne SC B 6-0, while a 20 break from Stuart Davies (O14) inspired Consti J’s 5-1 victory at Donington D.

•Results: Division One – Long Sutton A 5 Pyramid D 1; Services C 2 Long Sutton B 4; Crowland D 2 Holbeach A 4; Pyramid F 5 Tulips A 1; BSC A 0 BSC B 6; Crowland C 2 Donington C 4; Donington A 4 Pyramid A 2.

Division Two – Consti F 1 Holbeach D 5; Services B 2 Whittlesey B 4; Holbeach C 4 Consti B 2; Whittlesey A 4 Gosberton B 2; Pyramid C 1 Long Sutton D 5; Gosberton A 1 Boundary B 5; Consti I 2 Boundary A 4.

Division Three – Holbeach B 2 Crowland B 4; Consti G 4 Tulips B 2; Boundary C 1 Consti H 5; Bourne SC C 4 Crowland A 2; Consti E 0 Consti G 6.

Division Four – Long Sutton C 2 Services D 4; Gosberton C 2 Donington 4; Pyramid E 6 Pyramid B 0; Consti C 4 Consti D 2; Consti A 6 Bourne SC B 0; Donington D 1 Consti J 5.