SNOOKER: Andrews the star for table toppers

Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
0
Have your say

A thrilling last frame victory saw top-of-the-table Pyramid B triumph at fourth place Services A in Spalding and District Snooker League divisions one’s match of the day.

Jackson Andrews (O21) was the star for Pyramid, hitting breaks of 34 and 31, including a 22 clearance.

The deciding set saw Alfonso Palumbo (O42) see off Jon Bettinson (scr).

Second-placed Tulips B were also involved in a final frame win, seeing off struggling Long Sutton A.

Mark Wilkinson (O14) won the deciding frame against Stuart Atkin (R42) in a match that saw Tulips’ Darren Woodberry hit a 39 break and Sutton’s Sean Swinburn record a 32 and a 31.

Tulips A remain in third position after a heavy defeat against Long Sutton B. Philip Goodman recorded a good break of 43 for Sutton.

There was a shock in division two, where mid-table Whittlesey A beat top-of-the-table Pyramid C 4-2 after conceding the first two frames.

Consti F are just two points behind after beating third-placed Services C 4-2.

At one stage they were 2-1 down but frame victories by Robert Adams (O14), who notched a 21 break in beating Kev Fitter (O14), and Warren Peel (scr) saw them home.

In the all-Consti affair the H team rise to fourth place after brushing aside the bottom placed G side 5-1.

Seb Grimston (O21) hit a break of 22 and a 25 clearance in his first frame victory over Simon Richardson (O7) and, despite losing the second frame to Doug Garfoot (O14), Ady Grimwood (O14) scored a 25 break for Consti G.

The G team have also been hit with a second six-point fine after failing to re-arrange a match they postponed against Pyramid C.

Relentless Holbeach B stay top of the pile in division three after handing out a 5-1 beating to Gosberton D.

Gosberton actually won the first frame thanks to a black ball victory by Marcus Pell (O21) over Phil Coaten (O7).

But Holbeach bounced back with frame wins for Barry Haynes (R7), Reg Walmsley (O7), Cameron Haynes (R7) and Neil Harvey (O7), who notched a 22 break in his beating of Jack Craft (R14).

Gosberton A climb up to second spot, but a hefty 13 points behind the leaders, after inflicting a 5-1 defeat on Donington B.

Things started tightly with Lee Watson (O7) beating Pete Burrell (O14) in a black ball game, but further frame victories for Carl Wand (R7) and Andy Ward (R14) saw Gosberton home.