Sisson finds top form in Long Sutton’s first win

ALL-SQUARE: Steph Wilson celebrates her first-half equaliser for Spalding against Norwich City on Saturday. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG071115-111TW
ALL-SQUARE: Steph Wilson celebrates her first-half equaliser for Spalding against Norwich City on Saturday. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG071115-111TW

Long Sutton finally got their first win of the Premier B campaign with a hard-fought victory at Felixstowe.

Missing a couple of regular defensive players, Sutton had to reshuffle and were pleased to welcome Ben Shore and second-team captain Ross Gavaghan.

Sutton opened brightly and quickly took the lead with Shore picking out his strike partner Danny Sisson who was able to round the keeper and slot home.

The away team enjoyed a large amount of possession as the hosts looked to play a defensive press and to strike quickly on the counter-attack.

Felixstowe struck back with a fine breakaway goal but early in the second half good moves down the right allowed Sisson to complete a hat-trick.

He restored the advantage with an excellent finish high into the net on his reverse stick and scored again more fortuitously when his cross to Shore was turned in by a retreating defender.

Sutton then returned to habits of old as they allowed the home team back into the game by conceding two goals in quick succession through sloppy play in midfield and not tracking players running through.

Felixstowe enjoyed a short period of domination and Sutton needed returning keeper Steve Kirkham to be at his best to stop them falling behind.

A good move upfield allowed Sisson to pick the ball up in the circle and spin before smashing home into the bottom corner for a fourth goal, showing the form Sutton have come to expect from him.

With the game now open and Felixstowe chasing they decided to substitute their goalkeeper.

A breakaway found Jason Mallet on the back post and the defender forced into a foul conceding a penalty stroke. Josh Fyson retained his composure and calmly slotted home.

Sutton held on despite Felixstowe claiming a late consolation.

Meanwhile, Spalding went down 2-1 at Waltham Forest for their second defeat of the season ahead of Saturday’s home game against leaders Letchworth.

With a number of key players missing, Spalding conceded an early goal and went 2-0 down before half-time.

They pulled one back with a short corner which Stuart Cunnington dispatched.

Spalding ladies had beaten Norwich City on penalties in the EH Cup just two weeks ago and went into the league game with confidence against the second-placed side.

Norwich started strongly and opened the scoring after ten minutes.

Spalding bounced back with excellent midfield play from Di Bevan, Tori Needham and Karen Timby.

They were rewarded when Steph Wilson swept home the equaliser midway through the half.

Spalding pressed hard for the remainder of the first half and could have been ahead but for some excellent goalkeeping.

The City side took the game away from Spalding with three goals inside ten minutes.

Spalding responded with a neat move finished off by Kelly Slator but Norwich added a late fifth goal.

RESULTS

Men’s Premier B: Felixstowe 4 Long Sutton 5, Cambridge Uni 2nd 3 Harleston Magpies 2nd 3, I-ES 3 Wisbech Town 3, CoP 2nd 2 Norwich City 3, Waltham Forest 2 Spalding 1, Letchworth 4 Saffron Walden 2nd 2.

Men’s Division One: Cambridge City 3rd 3 CoP 3rd 3, East London 8 Bourne Deeping 3, Chelmsford 2nd 4 March Town 5, Old Southendian 5 Pelicans 0, Wapping 2nd 1 West Herts 2nd 1, Ford 3 Bishop’s Stortford 0.

Men’s Division Three North West: St Neots 4 CoP 5th 1, Cambridge South 5 Horncastle 3, St Ives 2nd 0 Ely City 4, Bourne Deeping 2nd 2 Cambridge City Vets 3.

Men’s Division Four North West: Cambridge City 5th 11 CoP 7th 1, St Ives 3rd 1 Bourne Deeping 3rd 5, Spalding 3rd 5 Wisbech Town 3rd 1, CoP 6th 1 Spalding 2nd 2, Cambridge Nomads 2nd 3 Leadenham 2, Ely City 2nd 0 Cambridge South 2nd 5.

Men’s Division Five North West: Cambridge City 6th 2 Long Sutton 3rd 0, Cambridge South 3rd 1 Bourne Deeping 5th 1, St Ives 4th 1 March Town 2nd 6, Alford & District 4 Spalding 4th 2, Bourne Deeping 4th 1 St Neots 2nd 4.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Leadenham 2nd 2 Alford & District 2nd 0, Long Sutton 4th 0 Bourne Deeping 6th 3, Louth 2nd 3 Grantham 1, Spalding 5th 6 Horncastle 2nd 2.

Women’s Division One North: Spalding 2 Norwich City 5, Saffron Walden 5 CoP 5, Blueharts 2 Bedford 2nd 3, Letchworth 0 Norwich Dragons 2nd 4, Lindum 0 Cambridge City 2nd 0.

Women’s Division Two North West: Cambridge City 3rd 1 Cambridge Nomads 1, CoP 2nd 0 Newmarket 1, St Neots 0 Cambridge Uni 2nd 5.

Women’s Division Three North West: Newmarket 2nd 1 Huntingdon 1, CoP 3rd 0 Cambridge South 7, Spalding 3rd 0 St Ives 2nd 5, Haverhill 1 Spalding 2nd 1, Cambridge Uni 3rd 4 Ely City 1.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Woodhall Spa 1 Skegness 5.

FIXTURES

Men’s Premier B: Wisbech Town v Cambridge Uni 2nd, Harleston Magpies 2nd v Felixstowe, Long Sutton v Waltham Forest, Norwich City v I-ES, Saffron Walden v CoP 2nd, Spalding v Letchworth.

Men’s Division One: March Town v East London, Bourne Deeping v Cambridge City 3rd, CoP 3rd v Wapping 2nd, Pelicans v Chelmsford 2nd, Bishop’s Stortford v Old Southendian, West Herts 2nd v Ford.

Men’s Division Three North West: Ely City v Cambridge South, Horncastle v St Neots, CoP 5th v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Louth v St Ives 2nd, Cambridge Uni 3rd v Long Sutton 2nd, Cambridge City Vets v Wisbech Town 2nd.

Men’s Division Four North West: Wisbech Town 3rd v St Ives 3rd, Bourne Deeping 3rd v Cambridge City 5th, CoP 7th v Cambridge Nomads 2nd, Spalding 2nd v Spalding 3rd, Cambridge South 2nd v CoP 6th, Leadenham v Ely City 2nd.

Men’s Division Five North West: March Town 2nd v Cambridge South 3rd, Bourne Deeping 5th v Cambridge City 6th, Long Sutton 3rd v Bourne Deeping 4th, Spalding 4th v St Ives 4th, Cambridge South 4th v Alford & District, St Neots 2nd v Wisbech Town 4th.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Alford & District 2nd v Long Sutton 4th, Bourne Deeping 6th v Louth 2nd, Grantham v Spalding 5th, Horncastle 2nd v Leadenham 2nd.

Women’s Division One North: Bedford 2nd v Saffron Walden, CoP v Spalding, Norwich City v Royston, Norwich Dragons 2nd v Blueharts, Cambridge City 2nd v Letchworth, Wisbech Town v Lindum .

Women’s Division Two North West: Lindum 2nd v Cambridge City 3rd, Cambridge Nomads v Wisbech Town 2nd, Alford & District v CoP 2nd, St Ives v Pelicans, Cambridge Uni 2nd v Long Sutton, Newmarket v St Neots.

Women’s Division Three North West: Bourne Deeping v CoP 3rd, Cambridge South v Spalding 3rd, St Ives 2nd v Haverhill, Spalding 2nd v Cambridge Uni 3rd, Ely City v Leadenham, March Town v Huntingdon.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Alford & District 2nd v Horncastle, Bourne Deeping 2nd v CoP 4th, Louth 2nd v Wisbech Town 3rd, Skegness v Long Sutton 2nd, Spilsby v Woodhall Spa.