Same again for top three in time trial

Simon Wright
Simon Wright
0
Have your say

A very warm evening with a rising head wind on South Fen Road made for a slightly slower 17-mile time trial.

The second event at this distance on Spalding Cycling Club’s 2015 calendar attracted a good field of 15 members and five guests.

The combination of heat and wind does not always suit everyone and while some improved on their times of the previous week, others were not so lucky in recording times fractionally slower.

The most unfortunate was Robert Boothman who punctured and was unable to continue.

In a repeat of the first event the top three places were occupied by Neil Palmer (37:09), Chris Ward (37:38) – both just a few seconds slower than round one – and Ben Moore (39:38).

More than a minute passed before fourth place went to Andy Bowser on 40:49.

Simon Wright and Ross McGivern confirmed their consistency and improved fitness by posting personal best rides of 42:32 and 43:05 respectively.

Other confirmed PBs went to Mark Hills (44:01) and Barry Drew who finished on 47:56 just one second down on Derek Chamberlain.

In his first ride at the distance Matt Hull was the only under-16 club member in the event, posting a fine 48.28, while the only lady member racing was Natasha Tooley who finished with 50:19.

Other Spalding times: Andrew Gurney (7th – 43:22), Ben Heron (9th – 45:31), Ben Richards (45:47).

Guests included Gareth and Bryn Richards of Bourne Wheelers who posted PBs of45:38 and 48:40. Under-16 Bryn’s ride was his first at the distance.

Louise Day put in a fine ride of 48:30 – completing a day which included a three-hour training ride in the morning.

Richard Young of Spalding Tri improved on his time from the previous week by stopping the clock on 46:05 while Rex Stamp made his debut ride count with an impressive 47:36.

Making the journey to Scunthorpe Track’s Friday League was worthwhile for Tilly Gurney, Spalding’s second claim member who rides for the Squadra Donne Shutt VR team.

Despite competition, consistent riding in a variety of races saw Gurney make it onto the podium with second in the Youth 4 lap Scratch Race, third in the Youth Devil and another second in the Youth 1 Lap Sprint. Fourth in the Youth 4 Lap Handicap won the award for first girl.