Sam flies Spalding’s flag in 3 Peaks race

Cameron Neilson
Cameron Neilson

The 52nd 3 Peaks Cyclo Cross held near Settle covered 38 miles and a total of 5,000 feet of climbing over the peaks of Ingleborough, Whernside and Pen Y Ghent on a course popular with hill walkers and fell runners and first used as a cyclo cross race in the early 1960s.

The event has attracted Spalding members to compete in previous years with Andrew Gurney and Gary Bentley taking part in 2013 but this year it was the turn of Sam Bentley to fly the flag.

From a field of 529 finishers including participants from Holland, Germany, Sweden and the USA the event was won for the 11th time by Rob Jebb of Hope Factory Racing with a time just inside three hours.

Recording a time of 4hrs 33:39 Bentley’s result was a very creditable 355th overall and 12th in the Under-23 competition.

Nearer to home, on a much flatter course round three of the Lincs League Cyclo event at Alford featured hard packed ploughed fields, in contrast to Spalding’s fast and relatively smooth circuit.

Spalding members were present in all three races and produced great performances.

With only five members racing in the Seniors and Vets race Neil Palmer led the Spalding team in 35th and 10th Vet, finishing one lap down on winner George Thompson of Sleaford Wheelers.

Andy Bowser was next back in 49th a further lap down and just ahead of Chris Peel 54th and 21st Vet.

Sharing the pace making sound team work enabled Tom Webster to take ninth in the Vet 50 Category and 58th overall and Gareth Richards 59th and 22nd Vet. All improved on their previous week’s placings.

The Youths race was won in a sprint finish with Dougal Toms of Iceni Velo and James Armstrong of VC Lincoln in 25:16 while Spalding second claim member Jake Norton of Sherwood Pines RT improved one place to finish fourth and first U14 just 1:50 down on the leaders.

First home in Spalding colours and one lap down on the winners was Cameron Neilson whose 11th place earned him third U14, Tilly Gurney improved two places overall claiming 12th place and taking third U16 girl at the same time. Tom Webster was next U16 home in 13th overall while Will Gurney and Megan 
Kendall rode well finishing 15th and 19th respectively in their U16 Categories with Megan eighth girl too.

The Under-12s race had a field of 35 and the results show a familiar pattern with consistent finish places for Bryn Richards taking third and Ben Norton who improved two places to finish fourth overall.

Molly Peel finished in 10th spot, one lap down on winner Max Poole, retaining her podium position as first girl again with 11th-placed team mate Emily Richards second girl. Ed Gurney completed the Spalding team result in 17th place.

Away from cyclo cross, Trent Valley’s 25-mile time trial was a late season event for Chris Ward and Barry Drew who, on day which included a stiff headwind for almost 10 miles toward the finish, recorded 59:31 and 1:09:03 respectively with Drew’s time being his second fastest of the season.