Promotion place is safely secured

Stuart Cunnington
Stuart Cunnington
0
Have your say

Spalding men’s first team have secured promotion to East Premier B for the first time in the club’s history.

They needed just one point to guarantee going up and duly beat mid-table Bishop’s Stortford 4-2 thanks to doubles from Russell Watts and Stuart Cunnington.

Spalding had to wait until the 20th minute when Cunnington wriggled through the Stortford defence to set up Watts for a neat tap-in.

Five minutes later and a copy and paste move saw the advantage doubled.

Against the run of play Stortford pulled a goal back but Cunningon converted from a drag flick short corner.

The vistors scored again and with just five minutes remaining Cunnington struck home a tremendous reverse stick strike to secure victory.

Spalding 2nd won 3-2 at Louth thanks to Joe Higgins’ hat-trick but the fourth team went down 5-0 at Wisbech 4th.

The fifth team shared eight goals with Long Sutton 4th.

Skipper Adrian Bettinson, Max Bodimead and a brace from Tom Mayhew meant that honours were even.

The ladies second team beat Spalding 3rd who had won their previous six games.

Isy Whitehead slotted home the opener but Sam Foston and Rachel Perkins made it 2-1 at half-time.

Whitehead levelled and with only two minutes left on the clock Spalding 2nd got the winner.

A display of determination was rewarded with three points for Long Sutton men’s first team.

They beat Norwich City 4-2 thanks to goals from Danny Sisson (2), Josh Fyson and Will Cook.

Sisson slotted home the opener but Norwich levelled through a short corner and, as Sutton went through a nervy spell, the visitors then took the lead.

Despite creating a couple of chances Sutton struggled to get any rhythm going but just before half-time they managed to work the ball well into the D and Sisson produced another lovely finish to level things up.

Sutton came alive in the second half with Cook causing Norwich all sorts of problems with a superb display as the team followed suit.

It was no surprise when Sutton regained the lead.

Fyson’s drag flick was stopped on the line by a foot and he sublimely slotted home the resulting penalty flick.

Cook was rewarded for his efforts with a goal, the team producing a flowing move to allow him to scramble home.

The second team inflicted a first home defeat of the season on Cambridge South, beating them 4-3 thanks to Stef Fox, Ben Shore (2) and a late penalty flick which Alex Canham duly despatched.

Sutton 3rd won 8-0 at Alford & District 2nd with six goals from Jack Smith supported by Harry Thorpe and Calvin Bishop.

The fourth team drew 4-4 with Spalding 4th. On target were John Sullivan, Ian White and Gary Hales (2).

Sutton ladies second team returned to winning ways in a close contest against Alford 2nd. Jayme Hunt, Katie Bedford and Amber Jones earned the 3-2 victory.