POOL: Golden boys pick up the Lion’s share of trophies

All-conquering Golden Lion (above): Charlie Baker, Karl Sands, Jason Burdall, Vernon Harris, while (below) green queens Leanne Wakefield and Donna Orme are pictured. Photos by TIM WILSON

All-conquering Golden Lion (above): Charlie Baker, Karl Sands, Jason Burdall, Vernon Harris, while (below) green queens Leanne Wakefield and Donna Orme are pictured. Photos by TIM WILSON

0
Have your say

FIVE-STAR Golden Lion roared to a fantastic four more trophies on the finals night of Hart-Marler Spalding and District Thursday Pool League.

The Division A champions added the KO Cup, Captain’s Cup, Mixed Doubles and Men’s Singles titles to their ranks at Spalding Services Club last Thursday night as they concluded a stunning season in style.

*Spalding and district pool league finals, Services club Spalding.'Ladies singles finalists Lianne Wakefield, Fishermans, Donna Orme, Draymans.

*Spalding and district pool league finals, Services club Spalding.'Ladies singles finalists Lianne Wakefield, Fishermans, Donna Orme, Draymans.

It was champion versus champion in the big cup final clash, with the top tier kings going head-to-head with Division B top dogs Crown B (Crowland).

In what proved a titanic tussle, Lion took the spoils 5-3 to complete a league and cup double.

Jason Burdall then picked up the Captain’s gong for the Moulton Seas End side, as he knocked off Drayman’s Arms skipper Tony Branch 3-1.

There was always going to be a Lion winner in the Men’s Singles, but the result of Charlie Baker versus Vernon Harris tie was not known as we went to press.

Completing the quintuple for Golden Lion was the formidable pairing of Charlie Baker and Tracy Carter in the mixed pairs.

They edged a cracking contest with Station Gates duo Jason Gordon and Lisa Owen 3-2.

But Lion were beaten in the Doubles final, however.

The combination of Vernon Harris and Carl Appleyard were handed a 3-0 reverse by the ever-impressive Fisherman’s Arms pairing of Matt Goodale and Tony Evans.

There was more silverware for the Fisherman’s Arms too, as Leanne Wakefield won an incredibly close Ladies’ Singles final.

She shaded a super game with Donna Orme (Drayman’s) 3-2.

Also collection trophies were Division B winners Crown B and Division C champions Royal Mail Cart A.

Summer 2011 roll of honour: Division A – Golden Lion; runners-up – Fisherman’s Arms A. Division B – Crown B; runners-up – Castle B. Division C – Royal Mail Cart A. KO Cup – Golden Lion 5 Crown B 3. Men’s singles – Charlie Baker v Vernon Harris (both Golden Lion). Ladies’ singles – Leanne Wakefield (Fisherman’s) 3 Donna Orme (Drayman’s 2). Captain’s Cup – Jason Burdall (Golden Lion) 3 Tony Branch (Drayman’s) 1. Mixed Doubles – Charlie Baker and Tracy Carter (Golden Lion) 3 Jason Gordon and Lisa Owen (Station Gates) 2. Doubles – Matt Goodale and Tony Evans (Fisherman’s) 3 Vernon Harris and Carl Appleyard (Golden Lion) 0.