Palmer’s on top of the overall results

Neil Palmer
Neil Palmer
0
Have your say

Spalding Cycling Club’s 10-mile championship race was fast and furious, driven by a tail wind down the Delph enabling many of the 19 strong field to record some fast times.

Inevitably it was Neil Palmer at the top of the results with his 22:27.

Chris Ward followed in with 23:05 and Sam Bentley once again completed the 
podium on 24:12 and took the Under-18 win for the evening.

These three top the overall leagues results with 
Palmer and Ward separated by just six points on 400 and 394 respectively and Bentley on 382.

First lady home on the night was Sarah Bentley 
finishing 12th in 27:58 while Sophie Wright took the 
under-16s girls win, securing 13th place in the overall league results with 126 points.

The under-16s boys race was taken by Matt Ellis whose 27:16 earned him 10th place overall with runner-up Will Gurney on 31:57 two seconds faster than third-placed Tom Wright.

Wright narrowly missed equalling his personal best 
by two seconds,finishing in 31:59.

Gurney’s consistent rides throughout the season earned him 221 points and 11th overall in the league.

Special mention must be made of Andrew Gurney’s time of 25:13 recorded on a 
softening rear tyre noticed just minutes before the start.

Other times: Ed Holliday 24:31, Simon Wright 25:14, Chris Peel, 26:02, Ross McGivern 26:45, Gareth Richards 27:11, Barry Drew 27:34, Mark Hills 28:57, Brian Johnson 30.03, Adrian Thurston 31:34, Chris Bettinson 33.35.

The overall 10-mile League results were decided on the 
results of all who completed eight of the 12 counting races.

The average number of 
riders in the events was 24 this season. Of those 13 
members completed eight or more races including two 
under-16 category and two adult members in their first year with the club.

The results reflect how close the racing was with no fewer than eight members 
recording more than 300 points.

In 2013 Aimee Stocker took top spot for the ladies prize and repeated the success this season, scoring 337 points and seventh overall.

Full points results: 1 Neil Palmer (Full) 400, 2 Chris Ward (Full) 394, 3 Sam Bentley (U18) 382, 4 Andy Bowser (Full) 368, 5 Simon Wright (Full) 366, 6 Ross McGivern (Full) 356, 7 Aimee Stocker (Full) 337, 8 Chris Peel (Full) 336, 9 Barry Drew (Full) 296, 10 Robert Boothman (Full) 292, 11 Will Gurney (U16) 221, 12 Brian Johnson (Full) 141, 13 Sophie Wright (U16) 126.

Six club members rode the LRRA 25-mile TT hosted by 
Alford Wheelers on the 
Boston/Revesby course.

With the last 15 miles pushing into a 20mph wind only 14 of the 56 riders got inside the hour and it was Chris Ward who flew the flag for Spalding with 59:43 on equal 14th place.

Other places: 33rd Sam Bentley 1.06.05 (1st Junior), 38th Simon Wright 1.07.03, 46th Ross McGivern 1.09.56, 46th Barry Drew 1.11.02, 50th Sarah Bentley 1.13.23.