Palmer picks up Free Press Trophy

LINING UP: Spalding third team ahead of their win over Rutland Water at the Surfleet course. Standing from left, Rod Filby, Monty Brittain, Kevin Siddle, Pete Williams, Paul Tudor, Rob Sampson, Dave Fitter, John Cretney; seated, team vice-captain Stuart Parker, team captain Mike Murphy, Mick Hanson.
LINING UP: Spalding third team ahead of their win over Rutland Water at the Surfleet course. Standing from left, Rod Filby, Monty Brittain, Kevin Siddle, Pete Williams, Paul Tudor, Rob Sampson, Dave Fitter, John Cretney; seated, team vice-captain Stuart Parker, team captain Mike Murphy, Mick Hanson.

Gary Palmer won Spalding Golf Club’s 36-hole Lincolnshire Free Press Trophy stroke play competition.

He scored a best of the day nett 67 which added to his first-round nett 71 gave him a 138 
total.

Palmer (4 handicap) started the day in sixth place, five strokes off the lead.

But he came through the field to win by two strokes from Richard Parker (72+68=140) with Raich Growdridge (72+70=142) in third spot on 142.

Other leading scores: 143 – Wayne Flowers, Phil Packard; 144 – Jerry Philo; 145 – Dan Hines, Simon Richardson.

n The third team, after 
losing heavily earlier in the 
season at Rutland Water, gained revenge with a 4-1 win in their social match at the Surfleet course.

Winning pairs for Spalding were Rod Filby & Monty Brittain 3&2, Kevin Siddle & Dave Fitter 5&3, John Cretney & Pete Williams 1up and Rob Sampson & Paul Tudor 5&4.

n The mixed team lost their social match at Toft Hotel 4-1 with one game halved.

The only winning pair for Spalding was Ray Harrison & Millie Thorold 3&2 with Dave McDermott & Elaine Harrison halving their game.

n The annual third team past captains Stableford 
competition was contested by 16 ex-skippers from different years going back to the 1970s.

Phil Thorold came out on top with a superb 41 points.

The current course chairman had his best round of golf for two years and attributed his success to a recently purchased new driver.

Popular octogenarian Billy 
Congreve was second with 39 points and Rob Sampson third with 35.

n A social match played at Rutland County resulted in a 4-2 win for Spalding.

The winning pairs were Mark Jones & Joe Slater 3&2 and Lawrie Haley & Calum Walker and Calum Lewis & Dave Perrott, both 1up. The pairings of Ged Cox & Barry Hutson and Mark Crozier & Wayne Flowers both halved their games.

n A total of 17 teams of four braved the heavy rain in the last Bank Holiday Texas scramble competition of the year and, 
despite the conditions, some very good scores were recorded.

The winning quartet was James & Jose Carles, Kurt Mason 
& Roger Climo with a nett 54.55 with Pete & Olive Gooderson, Pete Berridge & Willie Ford 
taking second spot with 57.1.

Craig & Calum Lewis, Hugo Kedzlie & Lewis Wright came third, and completing the 
leaderboard in fourth place was Dina & Andy Reedman and Elaine & Ray Harrison.