Palmer leads the way on night of fast times

Chris Bettinson

Chris Bettinson

0
Have your say

The last two rounds of Spalding Cycling Club’s 10-mile time trial league events for the 2015 season saw a gradual return to larger numbers of competitors as people returned from holiday.

With the added attraction of the Fisherman’s Arms Trophy being decided within round 12, many were using the opportunity to finish their preparation for the club 10-mile championships.

Round 11, held on what was arguably the best evening of the year with virtually no wind and warm temperatures, produced a crop of fast times with Neil Palmer posting the fastest on the night with 22:20.

Around one minute and 40 seconds passed before second-placed Adam Ellis crossed the line in 23:56 with Callum McPartlin of Spalding Tri chasing him hard to clock 23:59 as best guest.

Third in the club standings was Ross McGivern (25:05)with Simon Wright pushing in hard to cross the line just six seconds behind.

Best under-16 was second claim member Matt Ellis riding in his Sherwood Pines SRAM RT team colours whose 26:12 was good enough for sixth place overall. Not bad given that he and father Adam had done a 75-mile ride earlier in the day.

The only club lady member racing was Natali Tooley who posted 28:31.

Other Spalding times: Mark Hills 25:40, Derek Chamberlain 26:13, Chris Peel 26:24, Barry Drew 27:22, Rob Boothman 27:29, Geoff Hughes, 29:06, Bill Wood 30:49.

Club secretary Gary Bentley was on for a good time but in a last out of the saddle sprint effort on the line a mechanical problem caused him to crash out in spectacular style, fortunately with no lasting damage but causing a stir in the finish area.

Among the guests was ex-member Paul Wade who following recovery from an accident is now back on the bike. He posted 28:51.

Bourne Wheelers’ Gareth Richards just managed to hold off son Bryn. They posted 26:26 and 27:02 respectively while their club-mate Molly Peel put in a personal best ride of 29:55.

Another regular guest rider, Spalding Tri Club’s Richard Young, posted a fine ride of 26:56.

A return to more unsettled weather for round 12 meant slightly slower but nevertheless impressive times for a field of 17 club members and seven guests which included a tandem entry.

Bentley made it safely round in 29:51 but this time it was the turn of Rob Boothman to suffer albeit with a puncture.

First-placed club rider Chris Ward’s time of 22:54 was just 14 seconds slower than the fastest rider of the night Jeremy Hargraves of Fenland Road Club who posted 22:40.

Guest M Williamson took the third fastest time with 23:02 finishing just ahead of Palmer on 23:12.

Adam Ellis was the third club member home in 24:41. Meanwhile Tooley headed up the ladies competition with 29:48.

A good turnout ensured a great race in the under-16 category, once again Matt Ellis 
was first home with 27:52 while Will Gurney and Tom Wright battled it out for the rest of the podium places with 30:15 and 32:22.

Sophie Wright, the sole under-16 lady, posted 34:08.

Other Spalding times: Andy Bowser 24:54, Ross McGivern 26:09, Sam Bentley 27:19, Chris Peel 27:48, Andrew Gurney 28;19, Chris Bettinson 28:38 – the only confirmed PB, Barry Drew 28:59.

The tandem was piloted by the club’s Ben Moore and stoked by Richard to a very respectable 26:20 while P Matthews of Fenland Road Club put in a time of 27:36.

A second outing for Wade proved slightly slower with 30:25 and Peel finished with 32:13.