Oundle trio impress in Spalding’s Spring Am-Am

Spalding ladies captain Jenny Wilson with winners of the Spring Am-Am
Spalding ladies captain Jenny Wilson with winners of the Spring Am-Am
0
Have your say

Oundle trio Pat Silburn, Ros Riley and Karen Johnson joined up with Ann Parkin of Peterborough Milton to win Spalding Ladies’ Spring Am-Am.

They scored 80 points to defeat 26 other quartets as the event attracted teams from all the surrounding counties.

Host club pair Millie and Hannah Thorold joined King’s Lynn’s Pat Arnold and Joyce Sergeant from Peterborough Milton to take second on countback with 78 points.

Mags McArdle and Jackie Bailey-Scott from Spalding joined with Maggie Clarkson from King’s Lynn and Maria Taylor-Vassall of Tydd St Giles to take third.

Fourth were Burghley Park quartet Elaine Brown, Mollie Plowright, Joanne Wheatley and Shirley Caruth on 77 points, taking that position on countback from Jill Emerson and Claire Welfare from Seacroft plus Market Rasen’s Sylvia Mowbray and Sleaford’s Margaret Walsh.

n Spalding Ladies hosted Gedney Hill in a friendly and ran out 4-0 victors.

Jenny Wilson and Millie Thorold won 4 and 3, Chris Vickers and Sybil Thorpe won 3 and 2, Deborah Ellis and Mary Gould won 3 and 2, and Eileen Bridge and Yvonne Greaves won 4 and 3.

Spalding A drew on their travels at Sleaford. Elaine Hancock and Diane Platt lost 3 and 4, Elizabeth Holbrook and Angela Roper won 3 and 2, Ruth Atkin and Mathilde Kedzlie halved, as did Paula Brown and Avril Norton.

They also hosted Sleaford in a friendly, where they came out on top 3-1.

Wilson and Roper won 5 and 4, Vickers and Norton lost 1 down, Thorold and Theresa Starbuck won 1 up and Anne Ellis and Chris Leggett won 2 up for Spalding.

n Barbara Newcome and Jennifer Pipe won the annual Ping Day, which was held in wonderful conditions.

Played on 3/4 handicap, the stableford competition was entered by 12 pairs with Newcombe and Pipe winning with 34 points.

Anne Ellis and Jean White were second on countback Anita Cross and Maureen Orwell with 33.

n Lee Smith won the Seniors Strokeplay Vouchers Competition Division One at Tydd St Giles Golf Club.

Results – Division One: 1 Lee Smith 75-9=66; 2 Derek Marsh 84-17=67; 3 Baz Smith 86-15=71. Division Two: 1 Barrie Mutimer 89-20=69; 2 Richard Martin 89-19=70 (on countback); 3 Bob Mann 89-19=70. Divsion Three: 1 Richard Talbot 86-21=65; 2 Roger Oughton 88-22=66; 3 Brian Knights 91-22=69. Divsion Four: 1 Tony Illsey 97-28=69; 2 Bob Hewitt 101-27=74, 3 Den Wilson 102-24=78.