One-point gap at top to earn summer win

WELL DONE: The winners at Spalding's summer AM-AM with ladies captain Chris Vickers.
WELL DONE: The winners at Spalding's summer AM-AM with ladies captain Chris Vickers.
0
Have your say

The summer AM-AM at Spalding attracted a large number of ladies from many different clubs.

The ladies played a Stableford competition off three-quarter handicap in teams of four, with the three best scores to count on the first nine holes and the best two on the back nine.

Five ladies won golf balls in the twos competition – Ruth Simpson (Boston), Anne Ellis (Spalding), Diane McDonell (Newmarket), Sue Hennigan (Milton) and Tricia Sharpe (Kirton Holme).

Result: 1 Chris Rudkin, Di Webb, Karin Henderson, Jane Ross (Elton Furze) 89 points, 2 Doreen Idells, Carole Kelly, Eileen Dolling, Jackie Davis (Blankney) 88, 3 ocb Carole Harrison & Gill Preston (Hunstanton), Kim Pateman (Milton), Maria Fox (Dereham) 88.

Club champion and current first-team captain Andy Grimwood was on top form representing Spalding in the Commemoration Jug Trophy at Welwyn.

On day one he was one of only five competitors to break par with a superb 69, leaving him joint-third. On day two, windy conditions came into play and he finished with a 75, which ensured a top-10 place.

Junior captain Calum Lewis won the much Presidents Putter competition.

The six-handicapper recovered from a double bogey start on the first hole with five birdies to card a stunning nett 65. Calum Walker (5) was one shot behind and Trev Laud (10)came third on 68.

The Rabbits open day saw home golfers lift the prizes.

Stevie Hall won the morning 13-hole competition and Dave Fitter claimed the 18-hole contest in the afternoon with a superb 41 points, on countback from Paddy Wheeler.

The July medal saw 150 golfers on the course and 14-handicapper Andy Cunnington came out on top with a nett 67, edging out Matt Richardson (9) on 68.

Captain Ray Harrison hosted a men’s friendly match against King’s Lynn in a 3-3 draw.

Spalding’s winning pairs were Carl Sewell & John Reynolds, John Crampton & Pete Gooderson and Graham Chamberlain & Bob Sutton.

Seniors results: Belton Park (home) won 5-3 – Tony Holbrook & John Patton won 6&5, Mike Gould & Phil Thorold won 3&2, John Newcombe & Mike Browning won 6&4, Roger Davey & John Tilling won 4&3, Jim Dobson & Peter Gooderson won 5&4, Shaun Gibson & Lester Pybus lost 4&3, Steve Leggett & Ray Andrew lost 6&5, Bernard Herbert & Peter Bridge lost 2&1.

Peterborough Milton (away) lost 5½-2½ – Shaun Gibson & Bernard Herbert won 7&6, Peter Jullien & Stuart Fitzjohn won 5&4, Ged Cox & Albert Jacobs halved, Tony Holbrook & Roger Davey lost 2-down, Mike Gould & John Beba lost 3&1, Barrie Hutson & Jim Dobson lost 5&3, John Stanford & Phil Thorold lost 2&1, Ray Andrew & Lester Pybus lost 2&1.

Burghley Park (away) lost 5-3 – John Camm & Pete Sanders won 4&3, Steve Leggett & John Beba won 3&2, Albert Jacobs & Peter Gooderson concessional win, Tony Holbrook & Mike Gould lost 1-down, Shaun Gibson & Alan Pritchard lost 1-down, Phil Thorold & Paddy Goslyn lost 4&2, Andy Reedman & Rod Hunt lost 3&2, Stuart Fitzjohn & Bernard Herbert lost 6&5.

Tydd St Giles results

Men’s 36-hole club championship: 1 Gino Ciuffini 65+72= 137, 2 Ian Edrupt 68+71=139, 3 James Horscroft 66+74=140.

July Bogey: Division One – 1 Stuart Van Dyke +4, 2 Ricky Stanford +2, 3 James Woods 0=0. Division Two – 1 Andrew Gaff +4, 2 ocb Luke Stanford +3, 3 David Pluck +3.

Seniors monthly medal: Division One – 1 Richard Ward 89-17=72, 2 ocb Steve Skoulding 90-15=75, 3 Ron Colledge 87-12=75. Division Two – 1 Bob Mann 90-18=72, 2 ocb John Gamble 97-20=77, 3 Barry Hill 95-18=77. Division Three – 1 Dave Morris 97-24=73, 2 Colin Page 100-24=76, 3 Alec Harding 102-24=78.