Long Sutton return to winning ways

ON TARGET: Stuart Cunnington's first-half goal which put Spalding in front against Wisbech on Saturday. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG101015-105TW
ON TARGET: Stuart Cunnington's first-half goal which put Spalding in front against Wisbech on Saturday. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG101015-105TW
  • Stuart’s double keeps up perfect start for Spalding
0
Have your say

Four first-half goals set up victory for Long Sutton ladies first team.

Lynn Tancred (2), Tania White and captain Leanne Woodhead were on target against Cambridge City 3rd.

Sutton wrapped the game up early with some fast and coherent attacking play.

Cambridge City turned around from the break showing more intent and Sutton were at times happy to experiment and sit on the comfortable lead.

The performance was a welcome relief to earn the first league points of the season after a somewhat indifferent start.

Tancred fired home a well-taken goal to break the deadlock and a penalty flick was converted by White to double the lead.

Tancred struck again and three minutes before half-time she struck a pass sweetly into the path of Woodhead who made no mistake.

Lorraine Wallis kept the score blank while Jess Hudson was also needed to scramble the ball away from the line to deny the visitors any consolation.

Sutton will be looking for more of the same when they travel to Wisbech 2nd on Saturday.

Meanwhile, the men’s first team lost 2-0 at Ipswich-East Suffolk to continue the search for the first points of the Premier B season.

The opening goal came as a short corner was converted and they went further behind as IES capitalised on some poor clearances.

After the break Jamie Featherstone and Josh Fyson saw their work-rate and skill go unrewarded while striker Danny Sisson tried in vain to make the breakthrough.

With important matches in the next few weeks Sutton need to start transferring solid midfield play and good intentions into better outcomes and ultimately into points in a league that has already divided into two halves.

Spalding men’s first team maintained their 100 per cent record with a 2-1 home win over Wisbech.

Dan Needham’s work-rate brought a deflection to Stuart Cunnington who flicked the ball hard and fast into the back of the net, leaving the keeper no chance.

Sam Blunt levelled but he also got a yellow card before half-time.

The winner came when Cunnington improvised and smashed a reverse stick shot through the keeper’s legs with 15 minutes left.

The home defence stood strong as they prevented Wisbech from having a single shot on target in open play while more ill discipline reduced the visitors to 10 men again.

Spalding will face an even tougher challenge against a high-flying Norwich City side on Saturday.

Spalding ladies struggled to get into the game against Lindum.

Following a couple of seasons of high-scoring wins, Spalding are yet to find their rhythm.

Skipper and goalkeeper Bec Howitt was outstanding to keep the city side at bay for long periods but was not able to stop them scoring three times.

Spalding host Letchworth on Saturday.

RESULTS

Men’s Premier B: I-ES 2 Long Sutton 0, CoP 2nd 3 Cambridge Uni 2nd 1, Saffron Walden 4 Norwich City 3, Spalding 2 Wisbech Town 1, Waltham Forest 4 Harleston Magpies 2nd 1, Letchworth 7 Felixstowe 2.

Men’s Division One: Chelmsford 2nd 4 CoP 3rd 8, Old Southendian 2 East London 2, Bishop’s Stortford 3 Pelicans 4, West Herts 2nd 2 March Town 1, Wapping 2nd 2 Bourne Deeping 0, Ford 2 Cambridge City 3rd 3.

Men’s Division Three North West: St Ives 2nd 3 CoP 5th 4, Long Sutton 2nd 1 Cambridge South 10, Cambridge Uni 3rd 0 Louth 5, Cambridge City Vets 0 Ely City 1, Bourne Deeping 2nd 6 Horncastle 0, Wisbech Town 2nd 3 St Neots 2.

Men’s Division Four North West: Spalding 3rd 7 CoP 7th 1, CoP 6th 6 St Ives 3rd 0, Cambridge South 2nd 1 Spalding 2nd 2, Cambridge Nomads 2nd 4 Bourne Deeping 3rd 1, Ely City 2nd 1 Cambridge City 5th 5.

Men’s Division Five North West: St Ives 4th 5 Long Sutton 3rd 0, Cambridge South 4th 2 Spalding 4th 0, Bourne Deeping 4th 3 Bourne Deeping 5th 1.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Grantham 1 Long Sutton 4th 3, Horncastle 2nd 4 Bourne Deeping 6th 0, Louth 2nd 2 Leadenham 2nd 1, Spalding 5th 7 Alford & District 2nd 0.

Women’s Division One North: Blueharts 1 Norwich City 1, Letchworth 3 Saffron Walden 7, Cambridge City 2nd 0 Norwich Dragons 2nd 1, Wisbech Town 3 Bedford 2nd 0, Royston 2 CoP 3, Lindum 3 Spalding 0.

Women’s Division Two North West: Pelicans 1 Alford & District 5, Long Sutton 4 Cambridge City 3rd 0, Cambridge Uni 2nd 1 St Ives 5, Newmarket 7 Lindum 2nd 0, CoP 2nd 4 Cambridge Nomads 1, St Neots 4 Wisbech Town 2nd 0.

Women’s Division Three North West: Bourne Deeping 7 March Town 0, Cambridge South 3 St Ives 2nd 3, Newmarket 2nd 0 Ely City 14, CoP 3rd 2 Huntingdon 3, Spalding 3rd 1 Leadenham 2, Haverhill 1 Cambridge Uni 3rd 4.

Women’s Division Four North West (South): Cambridge City 4th 8 Newmarket 3rd 0, Cambridge South 3rd 0 Haverhill 2nd 7, Huntingdon 2nd 7 Ely City 3rd 0, Ely City 2nd 1 Bury St Edmunds 3rd 1, Cambridge Nomads 2nd 5 Cambridge City 5th 0, St Ives 3rd 2 Cambridge South 2nd 1.

FIXTURES

Men’s Premier B: Wisbech Town v Waltham Forest, Harleston Magpies 2nd v Letchworth, Felixstowe v CoP 2nd, Cambridge Uni 2nd v I-ES, Long Sutton v Saffron Walden, Norwich City v Spalding.

Men’s Division One: March Town v Wapping 2nd, Bourne Deeping v Ford, Cambridge City 3rd v Old Southendian, East London v Chelmsford 2nd, CoP 3rd v Bishop’s Stortford, Pelicans v West Herts 2nd.

Men’s Division Three North West: Ely City v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Horncastle v Wisbech Town 2nd, St Neots v Long Sutton 2nd, Cambridge South v St Ives 2nd, CoP 5th v Cambridge Uni 3rd, Louth v Cambridge City Vets.

Men’s Division Four North West: Wisbech Town 3rd v Cambridge Nomads 2nd, Bourne Deeping 3rd v Ely City 2nd, Cambridge City 5th v CoP 6th, St Ives 3rd v Spalding 3rd, CoP 7th v Cambridge South 2nd, Spalding 2nd v Leadenham.

Men’s Division Five North West: March Town 2nd v Bourne Deeping 4th, Bourne Deeping 5th v Wisbech Town 4th, Cambridge City 6th v Alford & District, Cambridge South 3rd v St Ives 4th, Long Sutton 3rd v Cambridge South 4th, Spalding 4th v St Neots 2nd.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Alford & District 2nd v Horncastle 2nd, Bourne Deeping 6th v Grantham, Leadenham 2nd v Spalding 5th, Long Sutton 4th v Louth 2nd.

Women’s Division One North: Bedford 2nd v Royston, CoP v Lindum, Spalding v Letchworth, Saffron Walden v Blueharts, Norwich City v Cambridge City 2nd, Norwich Dragons 2nd v Wisbech Town.

Women’s Division Two North West: Lindum 2nd v CoP 2nd, Cambridge Nomads v St Neots, Wisbech Town 2nd v Long Sutton, Cambridge City 3rd v Pelicans, Alford & District v Cambridge Uni 2nd, St Ives v Newmarket.

Women’s Division Three North West: Cambridge South v Bourne Deeping, Spalding 2nd v Newmarket 2nd, Ely City v Spalding 3rd, March Town v CoP 3rd, Huntingdon v Cambridge Uni 3d, Leadenham v Haverhill.

Women’s Division Four North West (South): Cambridge South 3rd v Cambridge City 4th, St Neots 3rd v Huntingdon 2nd, Ely City 3rd v Cambridge Nomads 2nd, Newmarket 3rd v Ely City 2nd, Bury St Edmunds 3rd v Cambridge South 2nd, Cambridge City 5th v St Ives 3.