Long Sutton look for more in 2016

Action from Long Sutton's defeat to Wisbech Town
Action from Long Sutton's defeat to Wisbech Town
0
Have your say

Long Sutton men’s first team will go into the Christmas break looking to move up the league table in 2016.

Another good performance went unrewarded in a 4-3 home defeat to Wisbech Town.

Joshua Fyson found the bottom left-hand corner to level from their first short corner of the game.

Sutton trailed again at the break but responded through Danny Sisson and Fyson.

Sutton’s defence held firm until the final stages when a penalty stroke made it 3-3 and then Wisbech won it from a short corner with the last touch of the game.

The ladies first team lost 3-0 at St Neots with all the goals coming in the second half while Sutton were unable to convert from 11 short corners.

Following a disappointing display Sutton will hope to bounce back on Saturday in a rearranged game at home to unbeaten St Ives.

Spalding ladies first team drew 2-2 at Cambridge City 2nd.

Spalding 2nd won 6-2 away to March with goals from AJ Bunyan (2), Eva Keyes, Evie Maltby, Charlotte Morris and Annie Price.

Spalding men’s second team go in to the mid-season break on a high following a 6-1 victory over Bourne Deeping 3rd. On target were Glenn 
Richardson (3), Joe Higgins, Sam Sly and James Stone.

RESULTS

Men’s Premier B: Long Sutton 3 Wisbech Town 4, Norwich City 4 Harleston Magpies 2nd 1, Saffron Walden 5 Felixstowe 2, Letchworth 5 CoP 2nd 0.

Men’s Division One: CoP 3rd 7 March Town 1, Pelicans 4 Bourne Deeping 4, Bishop’s Stortford 1 Cambridge City 3rd 4, West Herts 2nd 2 East London 0, Wapping 2nd 5 Chelmsford 2nd 3, Ford 0 Old Southendian 11.

Men’s Division Three North West: CoP 5th 1 Ely City 4, Louth 1 Horncastle 4, Cambridge Uni 3rd 3 St Neots 2, Cambridge City Vets 1 Cambridge South 2, Bourne Deeping 2nd 0 St Ives 2nd 2, Wisbech Town 2nd 3 Long Sutton 2nd 1.

Men’s Division Four North West: CoP 7th 2 Wisbech 3rd 1, Spalding 2nd 6 Bourne Deeping 3rd 1, Cambridge South 2nd 2 Cambridge City 5th 1, Leadenham 12 St Ives 3rd 0, Cambridge Nomads 2nd 0 Spalding 3rd 3, Ely City 2nd 1 CoP 6th 5.

Men’s Division Five North West: Long Sutton 3rd 0 March Town 2nd 7, Spalding 4th 3 Bourne Deeping 5th 1, Cambridge South 4th 0 Cambridge City 6th 2, St Neots 2nd 3 Cambridge South 3rd 1, Bourne Deeping 4th 3 St Ives 4th 0, Wisbech Town 4th 0 Alford 9.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Grantham 0 Bourne Deeping 6th 0, Horncastle 2nd 3 Alford 2nd 0, Louth 2nd 3 Long Sutton 4th 1, Spalding 5th 2 Leadenham 2nd 0.

Women’s Division One North: Norwich City 2 Bedford 2nd 0, Norwich Dragons 2nd 3 CoP 2, Cambridge City 2nd 2 Spalding 2, Royston 1 Blueharts 4, Lindum 5 Letchworth 0.

Women’s Division Two North West: Alford 8 Lindum 2nd 2, St Ives 3 Cambridge Nomads 0, Cambridge Uni 2nd 3 Wisbech Town 2nd 0, Newmarket 1 Cambridge City 3rd 1, CoP 2nd 1 Pelicans 2, St Neots 3 Long Sutton 0.

Women’s Division Three North West: Ely City 5 CoP 2nd 1, March Town 2 Spalding 2nd 6, Huntingdon 0 St Ives 2nd 8, Haverhill 7 Newmarket 2nd 1, Cambridge Uni 3rd 4 Bourne Deeping 2, Leadenham 1 Cambridge South 3.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Louth 2nd 0 Alford 2nd 0, Skegness 3 Bourne Deeping 2nd 1, Spilsby 5 CoP 4th 0, Wisbech Town 3rd 0 Horncastle 1, Woodhall Spa 3 Long Sutton 2nd 0.

FIXTURES

Men’s Premier B: Spalding v Cambridge Uni 2nd.

Men’s Division One: CoP 3rd v Ford.

Men’s Division Three North West: Long Sutton 2nd v Louth.

Men’s Division Four North West: CoP 7th v Ely City 2nd.

Men’s Division Five North West: Wisbech Town 4th v Cambridge South 4th.

Women’s Division One North: Wisbech Town v Saffron Walden.

Women’s Division Two North West: Wisbech Town 2nd v Alford, Pelicans v Lindum 2nd, Long Sutton v St Ives.

Women’s Division Three North West: Leadenham v March Town.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Horncastle v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Long Sutton 2nd v Alford 2nd, Wisbech Town 3rd v Spilsby.