Long Sutton face relegation

Josh Fyson
Josh Fyson

Following the final round of league fixtures for the season, Long Sutton club chairlady Lorraine Wallis welcomed players, family and friends to the awards night.

Men’s first team captain Ash Taylor reflected on a very challenging season as, pending an administration matter and points adjustment which penalises a club finishing above them for allegedly flaunting player registration laws, then otherwise it is relegation.

From 51 goals scored in total, 41 came from strikers Danny Sisson and Josh Fyson.

The golden stick for the top scorer was presented to Sisson.

Stefan Fox collected the players’ player-of-the-season award and the captain’s player of the season was Fred Whatling.

Ladies first team captain Leanne Woodhead won the golden stick for scoring half of the 42 total.

The players’ player of the season was Gemma Parr and the captain’s award went to Rachael Gadsden.

Leah Goodley was named the best junior while the chairlady’s club person of the year award was made to Diane and Martin Hudson.

RESULTS

SATURDAY

Men’s Premier B: Harleston Magpies 2nd 6 Wisbech Town 1, Letchworth 4 Long Sutton 2, Felixstowe 3 Norwich City 2, Cambridge Uni 2nd 1 Saffron Walden 7, I-ES 5 Spalding 1, CoP 2nd 2 Waltham Forest 1.

Men’s Division One: Bourne Deeping 5 March Town 0, Ford 1 CoP 3rd 22, Cambridge City 3rd 8 Pelicans 3, East London 3 Bishop’s Stortford 2, Chelmsford 2nd 0 West Herts 2nd 4, Old Southendian 2 Wapping 2nd 2.

Men’s Division Three North West: Wisbech Town 2nd 2 CoP 5th 3, St Neots 8 Louth 2, Cambridge South 3 Cambridge Uni 3rd 2, St Ives 2nd 2 Cambridge City Vets 2, Long Sutton 2nd 3 Bourne Deeping 2nd 4.

Men’s Division Four North West: Bourne Deeping 3rd 0 Wisbech Town 3rd 2, Ely City 2nd 2 CoP 7th 2, Cambridge City 5th 1 Spalding 2nd 5, St Ives 3rd 1 Cambridge South 2nd 2, Spalding 3rd 2 Leadenham 3, CoP 6th 1 Cambridge Nomads 2nd 0.

Men’s Division Five North West: Bourne Deeping 5th 5 March Town 2nd 0, Wisbech Town 4th 0 Long Sutton 3rd 11, Cambridge City 6th 0 Spalding 4th 5, Cambridge South 3rd 12 Cambridge South 4th 1, St Ives 4th 2 St Neots 2nd 2, Alford & District 8 Bourne Deeping 4th 1.

Women’s Division One North: CoP 2 Bedford 2nd 4, Lindum 0 Norwich City 1, Spalding 0 Norwich Dragons 2nd 3, Saffron Walden 5 Cambridge City 2nd 4, Blueharts 1 Wisbech Town 1, Letchworth 3 Royston 2.

Women’s Division Two North West: Cambridge Nomads 5 Lindum 2nd 1, St Neots 3 Alford & District 1, Wisbech Town 2nd 2 St Ives 2, Cambridge City 3rd 3 Cambridge Uni 2nd 3, Pelicans 1 Newmarket 3, Long Sutton 2 CoP 2nd 4.

Women’s Division Three North West: CoP 3rd 0 Bourne Deeping 5, Spalding 3rd 0 Cambridge South 11, Haverhill 1 St Ives 2nd 1, Cambridge Uni 3rd 1 Spalding 2nd 0, Leadenham 1 Ely City 2, Huntingdon 1 March Town 0.

SUNDAY

English Trophy semi-final: Bourne Deeping 2 Guernsey 5.

Men’s Division Three North West: Cambridge Uni 3rd 9 Ely City 4.