It’s Wayne’s world as Wallace caps medal win with super eagle

0
Have your say

Red-hot Wayne Wallace carded an eagle en-route to taking the spoils at Spalding Golf Club’s latest monthly medal at the Surfleet course.

Although the weather and course conditions are improving, only a dozen or so golfers played to par or better – with Wallace’s 66 (72-6) by far the best on offer.

The obvious highlight of his round was an eagle three on the par five 8th hole, but he also sunk three birdies and ten pars to win both the nett and gross prize in the 0-14 handicap category.

Adrian Sibley (81-12=69) was second with a nett 69, with Simon Gray (83-12=71) just taking third spot from Mal Wray (75-4=71) on countback. The top three all received a handicap reduction.

n Other leading scores in this category: 72 – Oliver Mitchell, Andy Grimwood; 73 – Keith Hearne, Sandy Watson, Archie Davies, Chris Moxen, Dan Hines and Vic Davis.

The 15-28 handicap category winner was Steve Phillips (87-19=68), one stroke better than Mark Crozier (93-24=69) with Darrel Cross (87-17=70) taking third place on countback from Alan Roper (87-17=70).

n Other leading scores: 72 – Andrew Elfleet; 73 – Barry Wigg, Roy Foden; 74 – Joe Slater, Philip Smith.

Raich Growdridge (10 handicap) had a superb hole-in-one at the par three 6th hole, but just failed to make the leaderboard.

l Some 30 teams of four entered the May bank holiday Stableford Texas scramble competition, with Carole and Ron Sudbury and Yvonne and Howard Greaves running out winners with a nett 54.67.

Calum Walker, Vic Davis and Edward and Derek Brand taking second place with a nett 55.1, while the teams of Tim, Janet, Archie and Molly Davies and Gill and Geoff Dewhurst and Judy Rawlings and Tim Hardy were placed third and fourth respectively.

l Spalding’s third team endured mixed fortunes in their two social matches played recently, starting with a narrow 3.5-2.5 defeat away at Belton Park.

Winning pairs for Spalding were Jim West and Paul Hooper-Roe (2up) and Ben Blom and Peter Jullien (1up), with David Colwell and John Beba halving their game.

However, in the home match against Toft Hotel they had a convincing 5-1 victory.

Winning pairs were Monty Brittain and Mike Murphy (1up), Lawrie Haley and Stuart Parker (4&3), Ray Barnett and Bernard Herbert (3&2), Rod Filby and Rob Sampson (4&3) and Doug Garfoot and David Barkway (3&2).

l The Spalding mixed team played hosts to their counterparts from Belton Park in a social match recently and tied the match 4-4.

With the Spalding team winning the first four games they looked set for a win but then ran out of steam, losing the last four. Winning pairs were Neil Knighton and Angela Roper (7&5), Andy Reedman and Dianne Platt (7&6), Chris Hancock and Jean White (3&2) and Geoff Skinner and Elaine Hancock (2&1).

l Spalding’s Kilspindie golf day competition was won by the trio of David Perrot, Peter Bridge and John Newcombe with a superb 86 Stableford points.

Barry Simmonite, David Bark and Mike Lynas took second spot on countback from John Walton, Neil West and Karl Ellerbroek after both teams scored 81 points.

Nearest the pin prize winners were Phil Packard, Wayne Wallace, Andy Rafferty and John Double, with Charlie Wallace lifting the longest drive trophy.

Kilspindie captain for this year, David Brotherton, chose the British Kidney Patient Association for his charity of the day and £451 was raised by generous golfers and members.