Hugo keeps hold of Midland title

Somers Trophy finalists: From left, Geoff and Beryl Skinner and the Kedzlie twins Matilde and Hugo.
Somers Trophy finalists: From left, Geoff and Beryl Skinner and the Kedzlie twins Matilde and Hugo.
0
Have your say

Spalding Golf Club junior member Hugo Kedzlie (2 
handicap) retained the 
Midland Boys Junior Under-14 Champion of Champions title and also lifted the Under-16 title.

The Lincolnshire under-14 county champion carded rounds of 72+76 for a 148 +6 
total, winning by two strokes from Charlie Salter (Northamptonshire County).

Combined with the under-
16 and under-18 finalists, he 
finished equal second overall out of 24 champions representing 10 midland counties at the Nottinghamshire club at 
Cotgrave.

He also had success at club level, partnered with twin 
sister Matilde, when they won the first of the summer knockout finals, the Somers Trophy, a mixed greensome matchplay format, against Geoff and Beryl Skinner.

The early holes were evenly contested but the Kedzlies were two-up at the turn and they 
consolidated their position on the second nine and sealed the victory on the 15th to take the trophy.

The losing semi-finalists were Chris and Elaine Hancock and Ray and Elaine Harrison.

In another summer knockout final, the Holmes Trophy, a foursomes format, John and Steve Camm beat Chris Moxon and Andy Cunnington 4&3.

After exchanging early holes, the Camms won the ninth hole to go two-up and playing the more consistent golf, they sealed the victory when Steve holed a 20-foot putt for a par on the 15th to win this prestigious trophy.

The semi-finalists were Mal Wray and Wayne Wallace and Geoff Skinner and Neil West.

In the Club Trophy strokeplay qualifying round it was Charles Lacey (68-3=65) who led the field with a stunning nett 65 with Keith Williams, Andy Thomas, James Carles and Rob Stimpson leading the chasing pack, just one stroke adrift, all with a nett 66.

The top 12 players and ties carry their scores forward to the final round played later this month and only five strokes separate the field.

The other qualifiers are net 67 – Simon Goemans, David Tasker; 68 – David Bark; 69 – Michael Yould, Matthew Richardson, Raich Growdridge; 70 – Rob Sampson, Graham Booth, Mike O’Brien, Nick Edwards.

In the last mixed inter-club social match of the season Spalding entertained Sutton Bridge and mastered the wet conditions, winning 4-2.

Winning pairs for Spalding were Ray Harrison and Jenny Wilson 4&3, Howard Greaves and Sue Watson 8&6, John Camm and Elaine Harrison 5&4, with Albert Jacobs and Yvonne Greaves also winning convincingly.