Hockey: Spalding hit form ahead of Long Sutton derby date

ON TARGET: Nick Ellis scores during Long Sutton 2nd's 6-4 home win over Horncastle in Men's Division Three North West. Ben Shore struck four times and Ross Gavaghan was the other marksman. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG241015-103TW
ON TARGET: Nick Ellis scores during Long Sutton 2nd's 6-4 home win over Horncastle in Men's Division Three North West. Ben Shore struck four times and Ross Gavaghan was the other marksman. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG241015-103TW
0
Have your say

Spalding men’s first team are back on track ahead of the derby date at Long Sutton on Saturday.

They responded to a first defeat of the season the previous week as they beat fellow high-flyers Saffron Walden 6-2 on a wet and miserable day.

Spalding made a positive start from the first whistle as they showed their attacking intent and soon took control of the midfield.

They took the lead after around 10 minutes through Stuart Cunnington’s short corner and Rob Dalton soon doubled the lead.

With the floodgates opening, Spalding attacked with intent as Cunnington and Dan Needham scored from short corners with Glenn Richardson netting

in open play with his first touch of the game delicately lifting the ball over a stranded keeper.

Cunnington completed his hat-trick just before half-time to make the score 6-0.

The first half wasn’t quite as one way as the scoreline suggested with Spalding having to defend well at times.

It was certainly a game of two halves as Saffron Walden changed their formation while Spalding lost their shape and structure.

Man of the match Josh Olphin was called upon a number of times.

Inevitably the pressure proved too much and Saffron Walden scored two goals in similar fashion by getting in behind the defenders and finishing well, leaving keeper Olphin no chance.

Spalding ladies drew 1-1 with Blueharts as Di Bevan equalised with just three minutes left.

On Sunday, Spalding beat Norwich City 5-3 on penalties following a 2-2 draw in the England Hockey Investec Women’s Trophy first round.

Spalding came from 2-0 down to pull one back through Amy Wells and with five minutes remaining Bevan flicked an equaliser.

Spalding have been rewarded with a home tie against Wisbech on Sunday, November 22.

Meanwhile, Long Sutton men’s first team were left wondering again what could have been after another defeat.

They went down 6-3 at Cambridge University 2nd who claimed their first win of the season.

Sutton came into the game in good spirits following a positive performance against high-flying Saffron Walden.

Josh Fyson put the away side ahead with a casual reverse stick finish and soon afterwards the man of the match duly despatched another short corner.

But Cambridge saw a way back into the game, pressure started to build and they levelled before half-time.

The first goal of the second half was always going to be key and Sutton conceded twice.

Sutton were rewarded with a quality strike from the ever-running Danny Sisson who found the bottom left corner of the goal following good work from the right-hand side.

Once again though the university side came back and finished off a short corner with a deflection at the front post.

With the game coming to a close, time was running out for the away side and their fate was sealed with another well-worked short corner from the university team.

RESULTS

Men’s Premier B: Cambridge Uni 2nd 6 Long Sutton 3, I-ES 1 Felixstowe 1, CoP 2nd 5 Harleston Magpies 2nd 2, Spalding 6 Saffron Walden 2, Waltham Forest 0 Norwich City 4, Letchworth 2 Wisbech Town 1.

Men’s Division One: East London 2 CoP 3rd 1, Chelmsford 2nd 2 Cambridge City 3rd 4, Old Southendian 4 Bourne Deeping 1, West Herts 2nd 5 Bishop’s Stortford 0, Wapping 2nd 6 Pelicans 3, Ford 3 March Town 1.

Men’s Division Three North West: Cambridge South 4 CoP 5th 0, St Ives 2nd 0 St Neots 5, Long Sutton 2nd 6 Horncastle 4, Cambridge City Vets 0 Cambridge Uni 3rd 3, Bourne Deeping 2nd 3 Louth 3, Wisbech Town 2nd 2 Ely City 3.

Men’s Division Four North West: St Ives 3rd 4 CoP 7th 4, Spalding 3rd 6 Cambridge City 5th 7, CoP 6th 3 Bourne Deeping 3rd 0, Leadenham 0 Cambridge South 2nd 3, Cambridge Nomads 2nd 1 Spalding 2nd 1, Ely City 2nd 4 Wisbech Town 3rd 5.

Men’s Division Five North West: Cambridge South 3rd 1 Long Sutton 3rd 1, St Ives 4th 1 Cambridge City 6th 3, Alford & District 12 Bourne Deeping 5th 1, St Neots 2nd 7 Cambridge South 4th 0, Bourne Deeping 4th 7 Spalding 4th 0, Wisbech Town 4th 0 March Town 2nd 8.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Bourne Deeping 6th 2 Alford & District 2nd 2, Grantham 0 Leadenham 2nd 3, Horncastle 2nd 6 Louth 2nd 3, Spalding 5th 4 Long Sutton 4th 0.

Women’s Division One North: Saffron Walden 2 Norwich City 1, Blueharts 1 Spalding 1, Letchworth 3 CoP 3, Wisbech Town 1 Cambridge City 2nd 2, Royston 3 Norwich Dragons 2nd 1, Lindum 1 Bedford 2nd 1.

Women’s Division Two North West: Cambridge City 3rd 4 Alford & District 1, Pelicans 4 Wisbech Town 2nd 1, Long Sutton 3 Cambridge Nomads 3, Newmarket 0 Cambridge Uni 2nd 5, CoP 2nd 0 St Ives 5, St Neots 6 Lindum 2nd 0.

Women’s Division Three North West: Bourne Deeping 3 St Ives 2nd 3, Newmarket 2nd 0 Cambridge South 7, CoP 3rd 0 Spalding 2nd 0, Spalding 3rd 2 March Town 2, Haverhill 4 Huntingdon 2, Cambridge Uni 3rd 2 Leadenham 0.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Horncastle 4 Louth 2nd 0, Long Sutton 2nd 0 CoP 4th 1, Spilsby 3 Skegness 3, Wisbech Town 3rd 1 Alford & District 2nd 2, Woodhall Spa 0 Bourne Deeping 2nd 4.

FIXTURES

Men’s Premier B: Wisbech Town v CoP 2nd, Harleston Magpies 2nd v I-ES, Felixstowe v Cambridge Uni 2nd, Long Sutton v Spalding, Norwich City v Letchworth, Saffron Walden v Waltham Forest.

Men’s Division One: March Town v Old Southendian, Bourne Deeping v Chelmsford 2nd, Cambridge City 3rd v East London, CoP 3rd v West Herts 2nd, Pelicans v Ford, Bishop’s Stortford v Wapping 2nd.

Men’s Division Three North West: Ely City v Long Sutton 2nd, Horncastle v St Ives 2nd, St Neots v Cambridge South, CoP 5th v Cambridge City Vets, Louth v Wisbech Town 2nd, Cambridge Uni 3rd v Bourne Deeping 2nd.

Men’s Division Four North West: Wisbech Town 3rd v CoP 6th, Bourne Deeping 3rd v Spalding 3rd, Cambridge City 5th v St Ives 3rd, CoP 7th v Leadenham, Spalding 2nd v Ely City 2nd, Cambridge South 2nd v Cambridge Nomads 2nd.

Men’s Division Five North West: March Town 2nd v Alford & District, Bourne Deeping 5th v St Ives 4th, Cambridge City 6th v Cambridge South 3rd, Long Sutton 3rd v St Neots 2nd, Spalding 4th v Wisbech Town 4th, Cambridge South 4th v Bourne Deeping 4th.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Alford & District 2nd v Grantham, Leadenham 2nd v Bourne Deeping 6th, Long Sutton 4th v Horncastle 2nd, Louth 2nd v Spalding 5th.

Women’s Division One North: Bedford 2nd v Letchworth, CoP v Blueharts, Spalding v Saffron Walden, Norwich City v Wisbech Town, Norwich Dragons 2nd v Lindum, Cambridge City 2nd v Royston.

Women’s Division Two North West: Lindum 2nd v Long Sutton, Cambridge Nomads v Pelicans, Wisbech Town 2nd v Cambridge City 3rd, Alford & District v Newmarket, St Ives v St Neots, Cambridge Uni 2nd v CoP 2nd.

Women’s Division Three North West: Bourne Deeping v Newmarket 2nd, St Ives 2nd v CoP 3rd, Spalding 2nd v Spalding 3rd, Ely City v Haverhill, March Town v Cambridge Uni 3rd, Huntingdon v Leadenham.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Alford & District 2nd v Woodhall Spa, Bourne Deeping 2nd v Long Sutton 2nd, CoP 4th v Horncastle, Louth 2nd v Spilsby, Skegness v Wisbech Town 3rd.