Hockey: Spalding hit back for derby victory at Long Sutton

ON THE ATTACK: Long Sutton picked up their first point of the season and ended Saffron Walden's 100 per cent league record with a 1-1 draw at Peele School on Saturday

ON THE ATTACK: Long Sutton picked up their first point of the season and ended Saffron Walden's 100 per cent league record with a 1-1 draw at Peele School on Saturday

0
Have your say

After a disappointing league performance on Saturday, Spalding made amends with a five-star display at Long Sutton in the England Hockey Men’s Trophy first round.

In the early exchanges the home team enjoyed a number of goal-scoring opportunities but keeper Josh Olphin was in fine form to claim his first clean sheet of the season.

Before half-time Stuart Cunnington despatched two short corners, one into each corner, to put Spalding in control.

A defensive error allowed Dan Needham to make it 3-0.

Spalding did not enjoy as much possession as they would have liked but still prevented Long Sutton from having a single shot in the second half.

Cunnington finished another short corner to seal his hat-trick and then set up Josh Rowbottom to wrap up the victory.

Spalding now face another away tie against March on Sunday, November 15.

The previous day Spalding had been given a wake-up call with an 8-2 defeat away to Norwich.

The scorers were Rob Dalton who finished from an impressive angle over the keeper’s head and Dan Needham with a penalty flick.

The ladies first team drew 2-2 with Letchworth for their first points of the season.

The visitors took the lead against the run of play but Spalding were soon level as Amy Wells neatly slotted home.

A few minutes later they went ahead when Wells was on hand to finish following a goalmouth scramble.

It looked as though the home side would go into last season’s mode and score more goals but Letchworth forced a short corner and levelled with a dipping shot.

Long Sutton ladies beat Wisbech 2nd thanks to late goals from new signing Lyn Tancred and skipper Leanne Woodhead.

The men’s first team got off the mark with a 1-1 draw to earn their first point and end Saffron Walden’s 100 per cent league record.

Sutton deservedly opened the scoring from an unlikely source when captain Ashley Taylor won the ball in defence and started a flowing move up the pitch which found Danny Sisson on the top left of the circle.

He resisted the temptation to shoot and instead picked out Taylor who had raced 80 yards to the back post where he calmly slotted in with a fine finish on his reverse stick.

Walden got back into the game when they won a short corner after keeper Steve Kirkham’s clearance was adjudged to be dangerous.

RESULTS

Men’s Premier B: Wisbech Town 1 Waltham Forest 1, Harleston Magpies 2nd 1 Letchworth 5, Felixstowe 5 CoP 2nd 1, Cambridge Uni 2nd 3 I-ES 4, Long Sutton 1 Saffron Walden 1, Norwich City 8 Spalding 2.

Men’s Division One: March Town 1 Wapping 2nd 6, Bourne Deeping 9 Ford 3, Cambridge City 3rd 3 Old Southendian 3, East London 3 Chelmsford 2nd 2, CoP 3rd 3 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Pelicans 1 West Herts 2nd 5.

Men’s Division Three North West: Ely City 3 Bourne Deeping 2nd 0, Horncastle 4 Wisbech Town 2nd 1, St Neots 3 Long Sutton 2nd 2, Cambridge South 8 St Ives 2nd 0, CoP 5th 1 Cambridge Uni 3rd 5, Louth 2 Cambridge City Vets 4.

Men’s Division Four North West: Wisbech Town 3rd 2 Cambridge Nomads 2nd 5, Bourne Deeping 3rd 8 Ely City 2nd 1, Cambridge City 5th 3 CoP 6th 0, St Ives 3rd 0 Spalding 3rd 7, CoP 7th 2 Cambridge South 2nd 1, Spalding 2nd 3 Leadenham 6.

Men’s Division Five North West: March Town 2nd 5 Bourne Deeping 4th 3, Bourne Deeping 5th 3 Wisbech Town 4th 0, Cambridge City 6th 2 Alford & District 0, Cambridge South 3rd 6 St Ives 4th 0, Long Sutton 3rd 5 Cambridge South 4th 1, Spalding 4th 0 St Neots 2nd 4.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Alford & District 2nd 1 Horncastle 2nd 3, Bourne Deeping 6th 0 Grantham 3, Leadenham 2nd 10 Spalding 5th 1, Long Sutton 4th 4 Louth 2nd 3.

Women’s Division One North: Bedford 2nd 1 Royston 3, CoP 3 Lindum 1, Spalding 2 Letchworth 2, Saffron Walden 2 Blueharts 3, Norwich City 4 Cambridge City 2nd 2, Norwich Dragons 2nd 1 Wisbech Town 1.

Women’s Division Two North West: Lindum 2nd 0 CoP 2nd 1, Cambridge Nomads 1 St Neots 1, Wisbech Town 2nd 0 Long Sutton 2, Cambridge City 3rd 3 Pelicans 2, Alford & District 4 Cambridge Uni 2nd 2, St Ives 10 Newmarket 1.

Women’s Division Three North West: Cambridge South 1 Bourne Deeping 1, Spalding 2nd 7 Newmarket 2nd 0, Ely City 9 Spalding 3rd 1, March Town 4 CoP 3rd 1, Huntingdon 0 Cambridge Uni 3rd 7, Leadenham 1 Haverhill 1.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Alford & District 2nd 5 Spilsby 0, Bourne Deeping 2nd 0 Wisbech Town 3rd 0, CoP 4th 5 Woodhall Spa 0, Horncastle 5 Long Sutton 2nd 0, Louth 2nd 0 Skegness 3.

FIXTURES

Men’s Premier B: Cambridge Uni 2nd v Long Sutton, I-ES v Felixstowe, CoP 2nd v Harleston Magpies 2nd, Spalding v Saffron Walden, Waltham Forest v Norwich City, Letchworth v Wisbech Town.

Men’s Division One: East London v CoP 3rd, Chelmsford 2nd v Cambridge City 3rd, Old Southendian v Bourne Deeping, West Herts 2nd v Bishop’s Stortford, Wapping 2nd v Pelicans, Ford v March Town.

Men’s Division Three North West: Cambridge South v CoP 5th, St Ives 2nd v St Neots, Long Sutton 2nd v Horncastle, Cambridge City Vets v Cambridge Uni 3rd, Bourne Deeping 2nd v Louth, Wisbech Town 2nd v Ely City.

Men’s Division Four North West: St Ives 3rd v CoP 7th, Spalding 3rd v Cambridge City 5th, CoP 6th v Bourne Deeping 3rd, Leadenham v Cambridge South 2nd, Cambridge Nomads 2nd v Spalding 2nd, Ely City 2nd v Wisbech Town 3rd.

Men’s Division Five North West: Cambridge South 3rd v Long Sutton 3rd, St Ives 4th v Cambridge City 6th, Alford & District v Bourne Deeping 5th, St Neots 2nd v Cambridge South 4th, Bourne Deeping 4th v Spalding 4th, Wisbech Town 4th v March Town 2nd.

Men’s Division Six North West (N): Bourne Deeping 6th v Alford & District 2nd, Grantham v Leadenham 2nd, Horncastle 2nd v Louth 2nd, Spalding 5th v Long Sutton 4th.

Women’s Division One North: Saffron Walden v Norwich City, Blueharts v Spalding, Letchworth v CoP, Wisbech Town v Cambridge City 2nd, Royston v Norwich Dragons 2nd, Lindum v Bedford 2nd.

Women’s Division Two North West: Cambridge City 3rd v Alford & District, Pelicans v Wisbech Town 2nd, Long Sutton v Cambridge Nomads, Newmarket v Cambridge Uni 2nd, CoP 2nd v St Ives, St Neots v Lindum 2nd.

Women’s Division Three North West: Bourne Deeping v St Ives 2nd, Newmarket 2nd v Cambridge South, CoP 3rd v Spalding 2nd, Spalding 3rd v March Town, Haverhill v Huntingdon, Cambridge Uni 3rd v Leadenham.

Women’s Division Four North West (North): Horncastle v Louth 2nd, Long Sutton 2nd v CoP 4th, Spilsby v Skegness, Wisbech Town 3rd v Alford & District 2nd, Woodhall Spa v Bourne Deeping 2nd.