HOCKEY: Good results – and cheer for the future

Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter
Latest sport news from the Lincs Free Press and Spalding Guardian,spaldingtoday.co.uk/sport, @lfpsport on Twitter

Long Sutton 1st 6,

Bishop Stortford 1st 2

The county champions started brightly but then conceded a goal, before equalising through a Stortford defender.

Sutton deservedly took the lead as Fyson slotted a lovely short corner to Harrison, who made it 2-1 at the break.

Sutton continued to dominate in the second half and Fyson fired in a double, followed by goals from Cook and Sisso.

Stortford got one back but it was mere consolation.

Long Sutton 2nd 2,

St Neots 1st 0

With only five regulars from last season’s promotion winning side available, it looked like it could be a tough baptism, but Sutton started strongly.

Watt combined with Esse, who finished well to give them a 1-0 half-time lead.

Sutton’s dominance continued in the second half and soon the score was 2-0, after some good play resulted in John Sullivan rolling back the years to finish with style.

Long Sutton Ladies 1st 1,

Shefford & Sandy 1st 1

Sutton started very much on the back foot but after a shaky first 10 minutes started stringing some good passes together and Hannah Greenacre converted a Woodhead pass to give them the lead. But after the break an injury to Tania White disrupted Sutton and the visitors pulled one back.

U14 squad at Surfleet

Sutton pretty much swept everything before them in this Lincolnshire Friendly League competition.

The Greens beat Spalding 2nd 4-0, drew 2-2 with Lincoln A, beat Spalding A 2-1 and then thrashed Lincoln B 6-0 to win their league. Kane Portass scored eight goals, Jeorgia Carr three and Harry Synnott and Will White one apiece.

The Blues beat Bourne & Deeping 2-1 (Georgina Maplethorpe, William Taylor), Boston 4-0 (Macy Carr 2, Jacob Synnott,) Taylor and Sleaford (Maplethorpe,Taylor).

Greens: James Cudlipp (GK), Leah Goodley, Matt Goodley, Harry Synnott, Will White, Jeorgia Carr, Kane Portass.

Blues: Charlie Hill (GK), Catherine Plum, Tom Burton, Jacob Synnott, Charlotte Maplethorpe, Macy Carr, Georgina Maplethorpe, William Taylor.