HOCKEY: Derby win for Spalding ladies

Spalding v Bourne Deeping
Spalding v Bourne Deeping
0
Have your say

Two first-half goals earned a derby win for Spalding ladies against Bourne Deeping.

On an overcast afternoon at Glen Park, Christina Dewing found herself the busier of the goalkeepers in the early exchanges.

Derby day at Glen Park

Derby day at Glen Park

But Spalding quickly gained a foothold in the game with free-flowing end-to-end play by both teams.

Slowly Spalding started turning the screw with increased pressure from their forwards and were awarded a multitude of short corners, none of which provided a deserved lead due to some resolute defending.

The deadlock was broken on 30 minutes when a well-worked short corner was slammed home from the edge of the D by Karen Timby.

This was quickly followed up with another short corner where Timby picked out Charlotte Maplethorpe at the back post who coolly deflected in to make it 2-0.

Match action by Tim Wilson

Match action by Tim Wilson

Half-time was called just as Kelly Slater was going into the box looking to add a third goal.

The second half started as the first finished with free-flowing hockey from both sides but with Spalding having the share of the spoils.

Sophie Brittain replied after a lapse in Spalding concentration, resulting in a strong period of pressure.

Spalding had two great chances to seal victory but for a good double save and a shot wide.

The score ended up much tighter than it might have been as Spalding made life hard for themselves.

Player of the match was Jodie Abraham for her commanding presence.

Spalding 2nd drew 1-1 at St Ives 2nd with captain Eva Keyes scoring the equaliser.

The young third team beat Bourne Deeping 3-0 with goals by Jess Langford (2) and Imogen Elmer.

RESULTS

MEN

Premier B: Blueharts 3 Spalding 4, Felixstowe 2 Waltham Forest 2, Cambridge Uni 2nd 5 Old Southendian 2, Norwich City 4 Wisbech Town 2, CoP 2nd 5 Havering 3, I-ES 2 West Herts 2nd 1.

Division One: Bourne Deeping 7 Norwich City 2nd 0, Cambridge City 3rd 3 Upminster 2, Bishop’s Stortford 2 Wapping 2nd 4, East

London 7 Blueharts 2nd 0, Long Sutton 4 Harleston Magpies 2nd 1, Shefford & Sandy 2 CoP 3rd 1.

Division 3NW: St Ives 5 Spalding 3rd 0, Cambridge City Vets 4 Ely City 2, St Neots 4 Leadenham 2, Spalding 2nd 2 Bourne Deeping 2nd 2, CoP 4th 3 Wisbech Town 2nd 0, Horncastle 13 Long Sutton 2nd 1.

Division 4NW: Bourne Deeping 3rd 3 Wellingborough 1, Cambridge South 2nd 5 St Neots 2nd 3, Alford & District 2 Cambridge City 5th 3, Kettering 4 Cambridge Nomads 2nd 3,

CoP 6th 1 St Ives 2nd 4, Wisbech Town 3rd 2 CoP 5th 2.

Division 5NW: CoP 7th 2 Kettering 2nd 1, Cambridge City 6th 2 March Town 2nd 2, St Neots 3rd 3 Cambridge South 3rd 1, Bourne Deeping 4th 7 CoP 8th 1, Ely City 2nd 1 Horncastle 2nd 6, St Ives 3rd 6 Louth 1.

Division 6NW: Bourne Deeping 5th 2 Wisbech Town 4th 0, Long Sutton 3rd 5 Alford & District 2nd 0, Spalding 4th 6 Spalding 5th 0, Louth 2nd 5 Long Sutton 4th 5, Leadenham 2nd 5 Bourne Deeping 6th 0.

WOMEN

Division 2NW: Wisbech Town 2nd 1 Cambridge Nomads 1, Alford & District 0 St Neots 2, Cambridge Uni 3rd 2 Cambridge City 3rd 5, Spalding 2 Bourne Deeping 1, Royston 2 Newmarket 0, Long Sutton 3 CoP 2nd 2.

Division 3NW: St Ives 2nd 1 Spalding 2nd 1, Cambridge City 4th 3 Pelicans 1, Ely City 1 Cambridge South 1, Haverhill 5 Wisbech Town 3rd 0, CoP 3rd 1 Horncastle 0, Newmarket 2nd 0 Huntingdon 8.

Division 4NW(N): Bourne Deeping 2nd 2 March Town 0, Leadenham 1 Spilsby 0, Woodhall Spa 7 Alford & District 2nd 0, Spalding 3rd 3 Bourne Deeping 3rd 0, Louth 2nd 0 Long Sutton 2nd 4, Skegness 4 CoP 4th 0.

FIXTURES

MEN

Premier B: CoP 2nd v I-ES, Havering v Norwich City, Spalding v West Herts 2nd, Waltham Forest v Blueharts, Old Southendian v Felixstowe, Wisbech Town v Cambridge Uni 2nd.

Division One: Long Sutton v Shefford & Sandy, Harleston Magpies 2nd v East London, Norwich City 2nd v CoP 3rd, Upminster v Bourne Deeping, Wapping 2nd v Cambridge City 3rd, Blueharts 2nd v Bishop’s Stortford.

Division 3NW: CoP 4th v Horncastle, Wisbech Town 2nd v Spalding 2nd, Spalding 3rd v Long Sutton 2nd, Ely City v St Ives, Leadenham v Cambridge City Vets, Bourne Deeping 2nd v St Neots.

Division 4NW: CoP 6th v Wisbech Town 3rd, St Ives 2nd v Kettering, Wellingborough v CoP 5th, St Neots 2nd v Bourne Deeping 3rd, Cambridge City 5th v Cambridge South 2nd, Cambridge Nomads 2nd v Alford & District.

Division 5NW: Ely City 2nd v St Ives 3rd, Horncastle 2nd v Bourne Deeping 4th, Kettering 2nd v Louth, March Town 2nd v CoP 7th, Cambridge South 3rd v Cambridge City 6th, CoP 8th v St Neots 3rd.

Division 6NW: Wisbech Town 4th v Leadenham 2nd, Alford & District 2nd v Bourne Deeping 5th, Spalding 5th v Long Sutton 3rd, Long Sutton 4th v Spalding 4th, Bourne Deeping 6th v Louth 2nd.

WOMEN

Division 2NW: Royston v Long Sutton, Newmarket v Spalding, Cambridge Nomads v CoP 2nd, St Neots v Wisbech Town 2nd, Cambridge City 3rd v Alford & District, Bourne Deeping v Cambridge Uni 3rd.

Division 3NW: CoP 3rd v Newmarket 2nd, Horncastle v Haverhill, Spalding 2nd v Huntingdon, Pelicans v St Ives 2nd, Cambridge South v Cambridge City 4th, Wisbech Town 3rd v Ely City.

Division 4NW(N): Louth 2nd v Skegness, Long Sutton 2nd v Spalding 3rd, March Town v CoP 4th, Spilsby v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Alford & District 2nd v Leadenham, Bourne Deeping 3rd v Woodhall Spa.