HOCKEY: Cook leads way for Long Sutton

Josh Fyson
Josh Fyson
  • East Men’s League Division One - Long Sutton 7 Bishop’s Stortford 1
0
Have your say

Will Cook struck four times during a man-of-the-match performance as Long Sutton moved level on points with Bishop’s Stortford.

Sutton started brightly with some great attacking runs down each wing from Fred Whatling and Dan Batten.

Ben Shore unselfishly slipped the ball to Josh Fyson at the back post to put them ahead.

Cook doubled the lead but Stortford pulled one back in the second half.

Shore soon restored the two-goal advantage and he was on target again after Cook’s second.

Cook completed his hat-trick then added his fourth in the dying minutes.

Spalding’s young side outplayed an experienced Long Sutton team in the first game of the Men’s County Championships on Sunday.

They passed the ball around brilliantly and attacked with real purpose and conviction in the first 20 minutes of the game with four goals from open play plus a short corner.

Long Sutton replied twice but, in the second half, four more goals were scored by Spalding to emphasise the difference between Premier B and Division One.

Spalding won 3-2 away to Waltham Forest in the league on Saturday with goals by Stuart Cunnington, Harry Vickers and Tom Everton.

RESULTS

MEN

Premier B: Norwich City 1 I-ES 0, CoP 2nd 3 Cambridge Uni 2nd 1, Havering 1 Felixstowe 2, Waltham Forest 2 Spalding 3, Old Southendian 0 West Herts 2nd 2, Wisbech Town 0 Blueharts 2.

Division One: East London 4 Shefford & Sandy 1, Long Sutton 7 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Harleston Magpies 2nd 2 Cambridge City 3rd 0, Upminster 2 Norwich City 2nd 1, Wapping 2nd 3 CoP 3rd 1, Blueharts 2nd 3 Bourne Deeping 3.

Division 3NW: Spalding 2nd 2 Horncastle 4, CoP 4th 4 St Neots 0, Wisbech Town 2nd 2 Cambridge City Vets 4, Ely City 3 Spalding 3rd 0, Leadenham 4 Long Sutton 2nd 5, Bourne Deeping 2nd 1 St Ives 3.

Division 4NW: Kettering 12 Wisbech Town 3rd 0, CoP 6th 4 Alford & District 2, St Ives 2nd 2 Cambridge South 2nd 4, St Neots 2nd 1 Wellingborough 1, Cambridge City 5th 2 CoP 5th 3, Cambridge Nomads 2nd 3 Bourne Deeping 3rd 3.

Division 5NW: Bourne Deeping 4th 2 St Ives 3rd 1, Ely City 2nd 1 St Neots 3rd 2, Horncastle 2nd 3 Cambridge City 6th 2, March Town 2nd 0 Kettering 2nd 1, Cambridge South 3rd 5 Louth 0, CoP 8th 1 CoP 7th 2.

Division 6NW: Louth 2nd 4 Wisbech Town 4th 5, Leadenham 2nd 2 Spalding 4th 7, Spalding 5th 7 Alford & District 2nd 1, Long Sutton 4th 2 Bourne Deeping 5th 4, Bourne Deeping 6th 1 Long Sutton 3rd 5.

WOMEN

Division 2NW: Spalding 1 Long Sutton 2, Royston 7 Cambridge Uni 3rd 1, Newmarket 3 Alford & District 4, St Neots 0 Cambridge Nomads 0, Cambridge City 3rd 1 CoP 2nd 1, Bourne Deeping 2 Wisbech Town 2nd 1.

Division 3NW: Haverhill 6 Newmarket 2nd 3, CoP 3rd 0 Ely City 0, Horncastle 0 Cambridge City 4th 1, Pelicans 4 Spalding 2nd 1, Cambridge South 3 Huntingdon 0, Wisbech Town 3rd 0 St Ives 2nd 15.

Division 4NW(N): Spalding 3rd 3 Skegness 0, Louth 2nd 0 Woodhall Spa 5, Long Sutton 2nd 1 Leadenham 5, Spilsby 0 March Town 8, Alford & District 2nd 2 CoP 4th 3, Bourne Deeping 3rd 0 Bourne Deeping 2nd 2.

FIXTURES

MEN

Premier B: Blueharts v Havering, Felixstowe v CoP 2nd, Cambridge Uni 2nd v Norwich City, I-ES v Waltham Forest, West Herts 2nd v Wisbech Town, Spalding v Old Southendian.

Division One: Bourne Deeping v Harleston Magpies 2nd, Cambridge City 3rd v Long Sutton, Bishop’s Stortford v East London, Shefford & Sandy v Upminster, CoP 3rd v Blueharts 2nd, Norwich City 2nd v Wapping 2nd.

Division 3NW: St Ives v Wisbech Town 2nd, Cambridge City Vets v CoP 4th, St Neots v Spalding 2nd, Horncastle v Ely City, Long Sutton 2nd v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Spalding 3rd v Leadenham.

Division 4NW: Bourne Deeping 3rd v St Ives 2nd, Cambridge South 2nd v CoP 6th, Alford & District v Kettering, Wisbech Town 3rd v St Neots 2nd, CoP 5th v Cambridge Nomads 2nd, Wellingborough v Cambridge City 5th.

Division 5NW: CoP 7th v Horncastle 2nd, Cambridge City 6th v Ely City 2nd, St Neots 3rd v Bourne Deeping 4th, St Ives 3rd v March Town 2nd, Louth v CoP 8th, Kettering 2nd v Cambridge South 3rd.

Division 6NW: Bourne Deeping 5th v Bourne Deeping 6th, Long Sutton 3rd v Leadenham 2nd, Spalding 4th v Louth 2nd, Wisbech Town 4th v Spalding 5th, Alford & District 2nd v Long Sutton 4th.

WOMEN

Division 2NW: Wisbech Town 2nd v Newmarket, Alford & District v Royston, Cambridge Uni 3rd v Spalding, Long Sutton v St Neots, CoP 2nd v Bourne Deeping, Cambridge Nomads v Cambridge City 3rd.

Division 3NW: St Ives 2nd v Horncastle, Cambridge City 4th v CoP 3rd, Ely City v Haverhill, Newmarket 2nd v Pelicans, Huntingdon v Wisbech Town 3rd, Spalding 2nd v Cambridge South.

Division 4NW(N): Bourne Deeping 2nd v Long Sutton 2nd, Leadenham v Louth 2nd, Woodhall Spa v Spalding 3rd, Skegness v Spilsby, CoP 4th v Bourne Deeping 3rd, March Town v Alford & District 2nd.