High Fliers crowned as county champions

The county champions
The county champions

Two competitions have brought success for Spalding’s Abbey High Fliers Trampoline Club.

At the UK National Regional Team Finals in Exeter, five members of Abbey High Fliers represented the East Midlands region.

Chelsea Cooper-Ellis and Samuel Archer both came away with bronze medals in the Level 3 competition, Tegan Archer and Jessica Ringsell finished fifth and sixth respectively in the Level 4 competition and Olivia Casey finished fifth in the Level 5 group.

The National Regional Team Finals is a UK-wide competition featuring the highest scorers from around the country.

Abbey High Fliers won 20 per cent of the East Midlands medals and represented 25 per cent of the regions’ points scorers, helping the East Midlands team finish fifth out of the 13 UK regions.

At the Lincolnshire County Trampoline Championships in Lincoln, Abbey High Fliers came away with eight individual county titles, 2 overall county titles, a synchro title, and a team gold and silver.

Abbey High Fliers results:

8s and Under Girls: Lexi-Marie Kersley – county champion.

8s and Under Boys: Travis Hinks – county champion.

9 to 10 Girls: Jessica Ringsell – county champion, Ellen Anderson – silver medallist.

9 to 10 Boys: Samuel Archer – county champion.

11 to 12 Girls: Chelsea Cooper-Ellis – county champion, Cerys Wright – bronze medallist, Keira McKenzie 6th, Mia Holt 11th.

County Youth Girls Champion – Chelsea Cooper-Ellis.

County Youth Boys Champion – Samuel Archer.

Junior Novice Girls: Abigail Hinks – county champion, Bethany Robertson – silver medallist, Laura Walcott 4th.

Junior Novice Boys: Edward Harriss – county champion.

13 – 14 Girls Elite: Olivia Casey – silver medallist, Lucy Robson 5th, Christine Mumby 8th.

15 – 16 Girls Elite: Jessica Jacob – silver medallist, Alice Banks – bronze medallist, Tegan Archer 4th.

Senior Novice Ladies: Lauren Bullimore – county champion

Junior Synchronised: Olivia Casey and Chelsea Copper-Ellis – county champions, Jessica Ringsell and Samuel Archer – bronze medallists.

Senior Synchronised: Jessica Jacob and Alice Banks – bronze medallists, Tegan Archer and Olivia Casey 4th.

Abbey High Fliers County Youth Team champions & County Junior Team silver.